Weitersfelden: population and statistics
Weitersfelden has a population of 1,021 (2026) across 43.7 km², or 23.3 people per km². It ranks 1,670 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,021 residents
- 43.7 km²
- 23 people/km²
- 725 m
Weitersfelden in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Weitersfelden ranks No. 365 by population.
Share of women: 47.4% in Weitersfelden, compared with an average of 50.2% in Upper Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 6.3% in Weitersfelden, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 34.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,096 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,125 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Kaltenberg, 4.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Unterweißenbach (2,191 residents), 6.1 km away.
Population of Weitersfelden over time
Weitersfelden had 1,039 residents in 2016 and 1,021 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,055 |
| 2022 | 1,048 |
| 2023 | 1,037 |
| 2024 | 1,029 |
| 2025 | 1,021 |
| 2026 | 1,021 |
All indicators for Weitersfelden
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Weitersfelden | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.0% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 192 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.1% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,190 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,315 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 47.4% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,941 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Weitersfelden | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 418 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,671 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.45 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 614 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Weitersfelden | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 115 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,379 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 129 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,363 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 125.9 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 194 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 85 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,734 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 83.3 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,524 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 189 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,706 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,523 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 416 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Weitersfelden | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.9% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 205 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.7% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,817 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 281 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,572 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 27.4 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,215 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Weitersfelden | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 72.5% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,343 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Weitersfelden | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 3.5% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,745 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 282 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,698 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Weitersfelden | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.2% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 296 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.3% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,891 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Weitersfelden
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade34.1% ×1.5
- Health and social work17.6% ×1.8
- Manufacturing8.2% ×1.4
- Information and communication7.1% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical7.1% ×0.5
- Accommodation and food services5.9% ×0.8
- Construction4.7% ×0.7
- Finance and insurance4.7% ×1.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Weitersfelden
Where is Weitersfelden?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Weitersfelden?
Weitersfelden has 1,021 residents (2026), ranking 1,670 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Weitersfelden?
Weitersfelden covers 43.7 km², with a density of 23 people per km².
Is the population of Weitersfelden growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Weitersfelden went from 1,039 to 1,021, a change of −1.7%.
Where is Weitersfelden?
Weitersfelden is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Freistadt (district). Latitude 48.478, longitude 14.728.
Share of women: what is the figure for Weitersfelden?
In Weitersfelden, “Share of women” stands at 47.4% (2026), ranking 1,941 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Weitersfelden?
In Weitersfelden, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 6.3% (2024), ranking 1,891 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Weitersfelden?
In Weitersfelden, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,096 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Weitersfelden?
The nearest to Weitersfelden are Kaltenberg (4.2 km), St. Leonhard bei Freistadt (5.2 km), Unterweißenbach (6.1 km), Liebenau (8.2 km), Schönau im Mühlkreis (9.3 km).