Scharnstein: population and statistics
Scharnstein has a population of 4,892 (2026) across 47.9 km², or 102 people per km². It ranks 296 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,892 residents
- 47.9 km²
- 102 people/km²
- 487 m
Scharnstein in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Scharnstein ranks No. 64 by population.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 59.2% in Scharnstein, compared with an average of 66.2% in Upper Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 3,279 € in Scharnstein, compared with an average of 1,687 € in Upper Austria and 1,719 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,029 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,706 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Grünau im Almtal, 5.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Vorchdorf (7,890 residents), 12 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,116 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Scharnstein over time
Scharnstein had 4,780 residents in 2016 and 4,892 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,947 |
| 2022 | 4,958 |
| 2023 | 4,955 |
| 2024 | 4,936 |
| 2025 | 4,897 |
| 2026 | 4,892 |
All indicators for Scharnstein
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Scharnstein | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.7% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 894 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.6% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 669 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 845 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.2% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 995 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Scharnstein | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,088 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 287 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.30 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,193 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Scharnstein | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 376 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 331 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 427 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 329 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 87.5 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,143 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 514 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 300 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 105.1 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 747 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 642 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 312 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,279 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 215 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Scharnstein | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.9% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 394 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.7% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,384 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 2,440 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 260 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 50.0 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 411 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Scharnstein | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 59.2% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,801 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Scharnstein | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.7% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 957 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,379 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 294 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Scharnstein | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.0% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,263 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 14.2% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 469 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Scharnstein
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.9% ×1.1
- Manufacturing12.5% ×2.1
- Professional, scientific and technical10.2% ×0.7
- Other service activities10.0% ×1.2
- Health and social work8.6% ×0.9
- Construction6.9% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services5.9% ×0.8
- Information and communication5.3% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Scharnstein
Where is Scharnstein?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Scharnstein?
Scharnstein has 4,892 residents (2026), ranking 296 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Scharnstein?
Scharnstein covers 47.9 km², with a density of 102 people per km².
Is the population of Scharnstein growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Scharnstein went from 4,780 to 4,892, a change of +2.3%.
Where is Scharnstein?
Scharnstein is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Gmunden (district). Latitude 47.900, longitude 13.961.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Scharnstein?
In Scharnstein, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 59.2% (2024), ranking 1,801 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Scharnstein?
In Scharnstein, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 3,279 € (2019), ranking 215 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Scharnstein?
In Scharnstein, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,029 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Scharnstein?
The nearest to Scharnstein are Grünau im Almtal (5.3 km), Steinbach am Ziehberg (5.5 km), St. Konrad (5.9 km), Pettenbach (8.0 km), Kirchham (9.1 km).