Hargelsberg: population and statistics
Hargelsberg has a population of 1,457 (2026) across 17.9 km², or 81.4 people per km². It ranks 1,328 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,457 residents
- 17.9 km²
- 81 people/km²
- 311 m
Hargelsberg in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Hargelsberg ranks No. 294 by population.
Share of people under 15: 18.1% in Hargelsberg, compared with an average of 14.9% in Upper Austria and 14.2% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 19.8% in Hargelsberg, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 28.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,129 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,506 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kronstorf (3,546 residents), 3.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,516 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Hargelsberg over time
Hargelsberg had 1,341 residents in 2016 and 1,457 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,420 |
| 2022 | 1,426 |
| 2023 | 1,453 |
| 2024 | 1,443 |
| 2025 | 1,455 |
| 2026 | 1,457 |
All indicators for Hargelsberg
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hargelsberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 18.1% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 77 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.0% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,429 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,487 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.6% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 229 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hargelsberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 577 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,375 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.54 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 348 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hargelsberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 124 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,294 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 131 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,344 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 89.5 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,070 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 117 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,525 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 80.3 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,634 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 226 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,536 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,896 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 296 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hargelsberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.9% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 624 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.8% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,328 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 295 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,537 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 20.2 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,634 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hargelsberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.5% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 309 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Hargelsberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.9% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,520 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 459 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,227 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Hargelsberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.9% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,443 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 19.8% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 132 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Hargelsberg
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade28.4% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical17.2% ×1.3
- Health and social work12.1% ×1.2
- Other service activities9.5% ×1.1
- Manufacturing7.8% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services6.9% ×0.9
- Construction4.3% ×0.6
- Accommodation and food services3.4% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Hargelsberg
Where is Hargelsberg?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hargelsberg?
Hargelsberg has 1,457 residents (2026), ranking 1,328 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Hargelsberg?
Hargelsberg covers 17.9 km², with a density of 81 people per km².
Is the population of Hargelsberg growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hargelsberg went from 1,341 to 1,457, a change of +8.7%.
Where is Hargelsberg?
Hargelsberg is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Linz Land (district). Latitude 48.150, longitude 14.426.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Hargelsberg?
In Hargelsberg, “Share of people under 15” stands at 18.1% (2026), ranking 77 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Hargelsberg?
In Hargelsberg, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 19.8% (2024), ranking 132 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hargelsberg?
In Hargelsberg, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,129 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hargelsberg?
The nearest to Hargelsberg are Kronstorf (3.2 km), Hofkirchen im Traunkreis (3.5 km), Ernsthofen (4.9 km), Niederneukirchen (6.4 km), Dietach (6.5 km).