Ernsthofen: population and statistics
Ernsthofen has a population of 2,278 (2026) across 17.7 km², or 129 people per km². It ranks 834 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,278 residents
- 17.7 km²
- 129 people/km²
- 278 m
Ernsthofen in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Ernsthofen ranks No. 211 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 72.0% in Ernsthofen, compared with an average of 62.9% in Lower Austria and 58.6% nationally.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 16.7 in Ernsthofen, compared with an average of 46.6 in Lower Austria and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 28.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,115 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,482 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kronstorf (3,546 residents), 2.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,460 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Ernsthofen over time
Ernsthofen had 2,162 residents in 2016 and 2,278 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,286 |
| 2022 | 2,286 |
| 2023 | 2,313 |
| 2024 | 2,300 |
| 2025 | 2,315 |
| 2026 | 2,278 |
All indicators for Ernsthofen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ernsthofen | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.9% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,531 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.5% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,104 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 966 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.2% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 364 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ernsthofen | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 966 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 820 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.38 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 852 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ernsthofen | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 144 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,113 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 157 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,133 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 68.2 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,737 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 195 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,002 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 85.6 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,437 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 368 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 893 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 818 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,444 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ernsthofen | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.0% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 370 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.2% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,131 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 384 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,368 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 16.7 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,806 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ernsthofen | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 85.0% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 192 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Ernsthofen | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.7% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,560 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 683 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 801 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Ernsthofen | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 72.0% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 104 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.3% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,127 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Ernsthofen
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade28.3% ×1.3
- Other service activities11.5% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical10.5% ×0.8
- Health and social work10.5% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services9.4% ×1.2
- Manufacturing7.3% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services4.7% ×0.6
- Finance and insurance4.2% ×1.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Ernsthofen
Where is Ernsthofen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ernsthofen?
Ernsthofen has 2,278 residents (2026), ranking 834 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Ernsthofen?
Ernsthofen covers 17.7 km², with a density of 129 people per km².
Is the population of Ernsthofen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ernsthofen went from 2,162 to 2,278, a change of +5.4%.
Where is Ernsthofen?
Ernsthofen is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Amstetten (district). Latitude 48.128, longitude 14.482.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Ernsthofen?
In Ernsthofen, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 72.0% (2024), ranking 104 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ernsthofen?
In Ernsthofen, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 16.7 (2024), ranking 1,806 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ernsthofen?
In Ernsthofen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,115 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ernsthofen?
The nearest to Ernsthofen are Kronstorf (2.0 km), Hargelsberg (4.9 km), Haidershofen (5.9 km), Dietach (6.3 km), Haag (6.4 km).