Pfaffstätten: population and statistics
Pfaffstätten has a population of 3,522 (2026) across 7.8 km², or 449 people per km². It ranks 473 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,522 residents
- 7.8 km²
- 449 people/km²
- 217 m
Pfaffstätten in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Pfaffstätten ranks No. 113 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 24.7% in Pfaffstätten, compared with an average of 15.1% in Lower Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 84.4% in Pfaffstätten, compared with an average of 73.0% in Lower Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,178 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,098 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.1 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Traiskirchen (18,958 residents), 2.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,712 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Pfaffstätten over time
Pfaffstätten had 3,507 residents in 2016 and 3,522 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,577 |
| 2022 | 3,518 |
| 2023 | 3,537 |
| 2024 | 3,488 |
| 2025 | 3,502 |
| 2026 | 3,522 |
All indicators for Pfaffstätten
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pfaffstätten | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.6% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 945 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.0% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,210 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 661 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.9% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 527 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pfaffstätten | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,519 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 465 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.31 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,143 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pfaffstätten | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 292 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 475 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 319 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 482 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 90.9 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,009 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 410 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 420 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 116.4 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 456 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 235 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,491 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 764 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,483 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Pfaffstätten | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.1% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,042 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.6% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 929 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 814 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 821 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 23.2 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,461 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Pfaffstätten | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 84.4% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 231 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Pfaffstätten | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 13.1% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 497 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,037 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 450 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Pfaffstätten | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 57.5% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,887 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 24.7% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 48 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Pfaffstätten
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.0% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical12.8% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services10.9% ×1.5
- Information and communication10.1% ×1.4
- Other service activities8.6% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services8.1% ×1.0
- Manufacturing7.4% ×1.2
- Health and social work5.9% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Pfaffstätten
Where is Pfaffstätten?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pfaffstätten?
Pfaffstätten has 3,522 residents (2026), ranking 473 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Pfaffstätten?
Pfaffstätten covers 7.8 km², with a density of 449 people per km².
Is the population of Pfaffstätten growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Pfaffstätten went from 3,507 to 3,522, a change of +0.4%.
Where is Pfaffstätten?
Pfaffstätten is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Baden (district). Latitude 48.017, longitude 16.266.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Pfaffstätten?
In Pfaffstätten, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 24.7% (2024), ranking 48 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Pfaffstätten?
In Pfaffstätten, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 84.4% (2024), ranking 231 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Pfaffstätten?
In Pfaffstätten, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,178 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Pfaffstätten?
The nearest to Pfaffstätten are Traiskirchen (2.0 km), Baden (2.6 km), Gumpoldskirchen (3.2 km), Guntramsdorf (5.1 km), Sooß (5.2 km).