Trumau: population and statistics
Trumau has a population of 3,714 (2026) across 18.6 km², or 200 people per km². It ranks 436 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,714 residents
- 18.6 km²
- 200 people/km²
- 201 m
Trumau in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Trumau ranks No. 103 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 17.3% in Trumau, compared with an average of 22.2% in Lower Austria and 20.7% nationally.
Share of foreign nationals: 17.1% in Trumau, compared with an average of 12.4% in Lower Austria and 20.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,182 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,602 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Oberwaltersdorf, 2.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Traiskirchen (18,958 residents), 4.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,728 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Trumau over time
Trumau had 3,629 residents in 2016 and 3,714 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,718 |
| 2022 | 3,753 |
| 2023 | 3,757 |
| 2024 | 3,738 |
| 2025 | 3,724 |
| 2026 | 3,714 |
All indicators for Trumau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Trumau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.0% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 781 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.3% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,857 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,268 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.5% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 261 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Trumau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,647 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 407 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.22 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,495 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Trumau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 238 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 617 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 270 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 602 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 72.4 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,645 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 354 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 507 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 95.3 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,086 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 402 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 798 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,735 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 345 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Trumau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.9% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,467 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.6% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 304 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,650 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 413 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 44.2 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 551 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Trumau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 81.7% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 511 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Trumau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 17.1% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 256 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,066 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 428 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Trumau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.3% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,516 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 14.7% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 415 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Trumau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.4% ×1.2
- Other service activities14.7% ×1.7
- Professional, scientific and technical12.4% ×0.9
- Construction9.8% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services9.2% ×1.2
- Manufacturing5.2% ×0.9
- Health and social work4.9% ×0.5
- Accommodation and food services4.0% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Trumau
Where is Trumau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Trumau?
Trumau has 3,714 residents (2026), ranking 436 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Trumau?
Trumau covers 18.6 km², with a density of 200 people per km².
Is the population of Trumau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Trumau went from 3,629 to 3,714, a change of +2.3%.
Where is Trumau?
Trumau is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Baden (district). Latitude 47.995, longitude 16.344.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Trumau?
In Trumau, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 17.3% (2026), ranking 1,857 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Trumau?
In Trumau, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 17.1% (2024), ranking 256 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Trumau?
In Trumau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,182 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Trumau?
The nearest to Trumau are Oberwaltersdorf (2.5 km), Münchendorf (4.6 km), Traiskirchen (4.7 km), Tattendorf (5.4 km), Ebreichsdorf (5.9 km).