St. Ulrich bei Steyr: population and statistics
St. Ulrich bei Steyr has a population of 3,160 (2026) across 39.1 km², or 80.8 people per km². It ranks 552 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,160 residents
- 39.1 km²
- 81 people/km²
- 373 m
St. Ulrich bei Steyr in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, St. Ulrich bei Steyr ranks No. 116 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 18.3% in St. Ulrich bei Steyr, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 590 € in St. Ulrich bei Steyr, compared with an average of 1,687 € in Upper Austria and 1,719 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,095 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,479 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Garsten (6,629 residents), 1.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,380 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of St. Ulrich bei Steyr over time
St. Ulrich bei Steyr had 3,010 residents in 2016 and 3,160 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,084 |
| 2022 | 3,098 |
| 2023 | 3,168 |
| 2024 | 3,215 |
| 2025 | 3,235 |
| 2026 | 3,160 |
All indicators for St. Ulrich bei Steyr
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | St. Ulrich bei Steyr | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.9% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,186 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.6% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 499 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 49.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 467 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.5% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 767 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | St. Ulrich bei Steyr | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,307 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 565 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.40 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 781 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | St. Ulrich bei Steyr | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 267 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 539 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 288 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 564 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 89.0 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,091 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 318 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 577 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 100.6 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 904 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 402 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 798 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 590 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,621 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | St. Ulrich bei Steyr | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.4% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,533 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.5% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 567 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,169 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 594 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 36.1 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 819 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | St. Ulrich bei Steyr | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.0% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 371 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | St. Ulrich bei Steyr | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.9% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,079 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 959 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 509 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | St. Ulrich bei Steyr | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 61.9% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,671 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 18.3% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 163 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: St. Ulrich bei Steyr
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.7% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical14.3% ×1.0
- Manufacturing9.5% ×1.6
- Construction9.5% ×1.4
- Other service activities8.6% ×1.0
- Health and social work7.9% ×0.8
- Information and communication7.6% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services4.4% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: St. Ulrich bei Steyr
Where is St. Ulrich bei Steyr?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of St. Ulrich bei Steyr?
St. Ulrich bei Steyr has 3,160 residents (2026), ranking 552 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is St. Ulrich bei Steyr?
St. Ulrich bei Steyr covers 39.1 km², with a density of 81 people per km².
Is the population of St. Ulrich bei Steyr growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of St. Ulrich bei Steyr went from 3,010 to 3,160, a change of +5.0%.
Where is St. Ulrich bei Steyr?
St. Ulrich bei Steyr is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Steyr Land (district). Latitude 48.022, longitude 14.424.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for St. Ulrich bei Steyr?
In St. Ulrich bei Steyr, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 18.3% (2024), ranking 163 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for St. Ulrich bei Steyr?
In St. Ulrich bei Steyr, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 590 € (2019), ranking 1,621 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Ulrich bei Steyr?
In St. Ulrich bei Steyr, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,095 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border St. Ulrich bei Steyr?
The nearest to St. Ulrich bei Steyr are Garsten (1.1 km), Steyr (3.2 km), Behamberg (5.6 km), Haidershofen (6.7 km), Aschach an der Steyr (6.8 km).