Thiersee: population and statistics
Thiersee has a population of 3,156 (2026) across 108.6 km², or 29.1 people per km². It ranks 554 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,156 residents
- 108.6 km²
- 29 people/km²
- 1,201 m
Thiersee in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Thiersee ranks No. 59 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 18.2% in Thiersee, compared with an average of 18.9% in Tyrol and 20.1% nationally.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 443 € in Thiersee, compared with an average of 1,435 € in Tyrol and 1,719 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,142 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 15,214 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Langkampfen, 2.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kirchbichl (6,131 residents), 6.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,568 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Thiersee over time
Thiersee had 2,887 residents in 2016 and 3,156 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,097 |
| 2022 | 3,122 |
| 2023 | 3,162 |
| 2024 | 3,182 |
| 2025 | 3,176 |
| 2026 | 3,156 |
All indicators for Thiersee
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Thiersee | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.2% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 348 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.8% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,037 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,219 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.2% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,579 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Thiersee | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,355 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 541 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.35 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 975 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Thiersee | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 276 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 516 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 307 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 512 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 96.6 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 808 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 340 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 537 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 107.7 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 673 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 322 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,086 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 443 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,729 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Thiersee | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.2% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 798 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.2% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,624 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,018 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 670 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 32.0 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,004 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Thiersee | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 64.8% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,678 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Thiersee | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 18.2% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 215 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 894 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 570 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Thiersee | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.4% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 271 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.1% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 958 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Thiersee
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.3% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical13.1% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services12.5% ×1.7
- Construction11.9% ×1.8
- Manufacturing8.3% ×1.4
- Other service activities7.4% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services6.2% ×0.8
- Information and communication5.0% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Thiersee
Where is Thiersee?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Thiersee?
Thiersee has 3,156 residents (2026), ranking 554 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Thiersee?
Thiersee covers 108.6 km², with a density of 29 people per km².
Is the population of Thiersee growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Thiersee went from 2,887 to 3,156, a change of +9.3%.
Where is Thiersee?
Thiersee is in Tyrol. It belongs to Kufstein (district). Latitude 47.567, longitude 12.083.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Thiersee?
In Thiersee, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 18.2% (2024), ranking 215 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Thiersee?
In Thiersee, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 443 € (2019), ranking 1,729 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Thiersee?
In Thiersee, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,142 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Thiersee?
The nearest to Thiersee are Langkampfen (2.3 km), Schwoich (4.2 km), Mariastein (5.1 km), Kirchbichl (6.2 km), Kufstein (6.5 km).