Laussa: population and statistics
Laussa has a population of 1,233 (2026) across 34.5 km², or 35.7 people per km². It ranks 1,509 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,233 residents
- 34.5 km²
- 36 people/km²
- 502 m
Laussa in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Laussa ranks No. 327 by population.
Share of people under 15: 17.7% in Laussa, compared with an average of 14.9% in Upper Austria and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 30° generates about 932 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,832 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Losenstein, 3.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ternberg (3,437 residents), 6.9 km away.
Population of Laussa over time
Laussa had 1,250 residents in 2016 and 1,233 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,235 |
| 2022 | 1,222 |
| 2023 | 1,229 |
| 2024 | 1,234 |
| 2025 | 1,240 |
| 2026 | 1,233 |
All indicators for Laussa
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Laussa | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.7% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 113 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.7% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,489 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,734 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.7% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,761 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Laussa | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 461 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,592 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.67 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 113 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Laussa | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 118 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,356 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 128 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,376 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 103.8 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 588 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 96 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,671 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 77.9 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,702 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 201 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,649 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 645 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,579 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Laussa | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.8% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 418 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.0% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,224 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 279 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,576 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 22.6 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,512 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Laussa | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 72.5% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,343 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Laussa | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.9% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,815 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 365 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,483 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Laussa | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.5% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 258 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.2% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,589 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Laussa
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade18.8% ×0.8
- Other service activities13.5% ×1.6
- Construction11.5% ×1.7
- Manufacturing10.4% ×1.7
- Health and social work8.3% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services7.3% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical7.3% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services7.3% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Laussa
Where is Laussa?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Laussa?
Laussa has 1,233 residents (2026), ranking 1,509 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Laussa?
Laussa covers 34.5 km², with a density of 36 people per km².
Is the population of Laussa growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Laussa went from 1,250 to 1,233, a change of −1.4%.
Where is Laussa?
Laussa is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Steyr Land (district). Latitude 47.950, longitude 14.451.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Laussa?
In Laussa, “Share of people under 15” stands at 17.7% (2026), ranking 113 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Average household size: what is the figure for Laussa?
In Laussa, “Average household size” stands at 2.67 persons (2024), ranking 113 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Laussa?
In Laussa, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 30° produces about 932 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Laussa?
The nearest to Laussa are Losenstein (3.1 km), Reichraming (6.7 km), Ternberg (6.9 km), St. Ulrich bei Steyr (8.2 km), Garsten (8.5 km).