St. Martin bei Lofer: population and statistics
St. Martin bei Lofer has a population of 1,234 (2026) across 63.6 km², or 19.4 people per km². It ranks 1,507 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,234 residents
- 63.6 km²
- 19 people/km²
- 689 m
St. Martin bei Lofer in numbers
Key points
Among the 119 municipalities in Salzburg, St. Martin bei Lofer ranks No. 91 by population.
Share of women: 52.4% in St. Martin bei Lofer, compared with an average of 51.0% in Salzburg and 50.7% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 72.5% in St. Martin bei Lofer, compared with an average of 61.1% in Salzburg and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 971 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,910 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lofer (2,104 residents), 2.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,884 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of St. Martin bei Lofer over time
St. Martin bei Lofer had 1,143 residents in 2016 and 1,234 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,206 |
| 2022 | 1,192 |
| 2023 | 1,210 |
| 2024 | 1,217 |
| 2025 | 1,218 |
| 2026 | 1,234 |
All indicators for St. Martin bei Lofer
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | St. Martin bei Lofer | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.3% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 325 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.2% | 21.0% | 22.1% | ranked 1,593 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,418 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.4% | 51.0% | 50.3% | ranked 59 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | St. Martin bei Lofer | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 521 | 251,966 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,473 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.35 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 975 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | St. Martin bei Lofer | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 137 | 52,604 | 743,940 | ranked 1,174 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 149 | 60,771 | 850,266 | ranked 1,195 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 121.8 | 106.2 | 91.3 | ranked 237 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 135 | 66,189 | 945,381 | ranked 1,352 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 109.4 | 115.4 | 98.4 | ranked 634 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 491 € | 645 € | 344 € | ranked 561 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,908 € | 895 € | 1,414 € | ranked 685 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | St. Martin bei Lofer | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.4% | 77.1% | 77.4% | ranked 753 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.7% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 881 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 483 | 335,570 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,208 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 39.5 | 58.6 | 32.4 | ranked 693 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | St. Martin bei Lofer | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 66.1% | 55.5% | 77.3% | ranked 1,641 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | St. Martin bei Lofer | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 17.1% | 20.6% | 8.5% | ranked 256 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 345 | 155,698 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,543 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | St. Martin bei Lofer | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 72.5% | 61.1% | 66.4% | ranked 77 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.8% | 16.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,258 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: St. Martin bei Lofer
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade18.5% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services17.8% ×2.4
- Manufacturing12.6% ×2.1
- Information and communication9.6% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical8.1% ×0.6
- Health and social work8.1% ×0.8
- Construction6.7% ×1.0
- Other service activities6.7% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: St. Martin bei Lofer
Where is St. Martin bei Lofer?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of St. Martin bei Lofer?
St. Martin bei Lofer has 1,234 residents (2026), ranking 1,507 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is St. Martin bei Lofer?
St. Martin bei Lofer covers 63.6 km², with a density of 19 people per km².
Is the population of St. Martin bei Lofer growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of St. Martin bei Lofer went from 1,143 to 1,234, a change of +8.0%.
Where is St. Martin bei Lofer?
St. Martin bei Lofer is in Salzburg. It belongs to Zell am See (district). Latitude 47.567, longitude 12.700.
Share of women: what is the figure for St. Martin bei Lofer?
In St. Martin bei Lofer, “Share of women” stands at 52.4% (2026), ranking 59 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for St. Martin bei Lofer?
In St. Martin bei Lofer, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 72.5% (2024), ranking 77 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Martin bei Lofer?
In St. Martin bei Lofer, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 971 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border St. Martin bei Lofer?
The nearest to St. Martin bei Lofer are Lofer (2.2 km), Weißbach bei Lofer (6.7 km), Unken (9.5 km), Waidring (10 km), St. Ulrich am Pillersee (11 km).