Berg im Drautal: population and statistics
Berg im Drautal has a population of 1,227 (2026) across 54.3 km², or 22.6 people per km². It ranks 1,514 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −6.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,227 residents
- 54.3 km²
- 23 people/km²
- 722 m
Berg im Drautal in numbers
Key points
Among the 132 municipalities in Carinthia, Berg im Drautal ranks No. 106 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 71.5% in Berg im Drautal, compared with an average of 64.7% in Carinthia and 58.6% nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 72.2% in Berg im Drautal, compared with an average of 73.3% in Carinthia and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,302 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,599 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Greifenburg, 3.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Irschen (1,925 residents), 8.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,208 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Berg im Drautal over time
Berg im Drautal had 1,315 residents in 2016 and 1,227 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,257 |
| 2022 | 1,237 |
| 2023 | 1,229 |
| 2024 | 1,233 |
| 2025 | 1,224 |
| 2026 | 1,227 |
All indicators for Berg im Drautal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Berg im Drautal | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.9% | 12.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,186 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.6% | 24.7% | 22.1% | ranked 383 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 49.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 419 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.0% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 1,117 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Berg im Drautal | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 497 | 262,459 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,525 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.47 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 541 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Berg im Drautal | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 115 | 48,327 | 743,940 | ranked 1,379 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 121 | 56,049 | 850,266 | ranked 1,435 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 98.6 | 98.3 | 91.3 | ranked 741 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 130 | 60,573 | 945,381 | ranked 1,399 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 105.9 | 106.3 | 98.4 | ranked 719 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 241 € | 504 € | 344 € | ranked 1,452 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,064 € | 1,043 € | 1,414 € | ranked 266 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Berg im Drautal | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 72.2% | 73.3% | 77.4% | ranked 1,783 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.4% | 5.8% | 3.5% | ranked 595 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 287 | 275,417 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,556 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 23.4 | 48.4 | 32.4 | ranked 1,451 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Berg im Drautal | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 66.7% | 55.8% | 77.3% | ranked 1,618 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Berg im Drautal | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.9% | 13.6% | 8.5% | ranked 1,520 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 364 | 157,971 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,487 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Berg im Drautal | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 71.5% | 64.7% | 66.4% | ranked 146 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.5% | 15.0% | 11.0% | ranked 1,329 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Berg im Drautal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade21.7% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services11.6% ×1.6
- Other service activities11.6% ×1.4
- Manufacturing10.1% ×1.7
- Professional, scientific and technical10.1% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services8.5% ×1.1
- Construction7.8% ×1.2
- Health and social work5.4% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Berg im Drautal
Where is Berg im Drautal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Berg im Drautal?
Berg im Drautal has 1,227 residents (2026), ranking 1,514 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Berg im Drautal?
Berg im Drautal covers 54.3 km², with a density of 23 people per km².
Is the population of Berg im Drautal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Berg im Drautal went from 1,315 to 1,227, a change of −6.7%.
Where is Berg im Drautal?
Berg im Drautal is in Carinthia. It belongs to Spittal an der Drau (district). Latitude 46.749, longitude 13.131.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Berg im Drautal?
In Berg im Drautal, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 71.5% (2024), ranking 146 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Berg im Drautal?
In Berg im Drautal, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 72.2% (2024), ranking 1,783 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Berg im Drautal?
In Berg im Drautal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,302 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Berg im Drautal?
The nearest to Berg im Drautal are Greifenburg (3.7 km), Dellach im Drautal (4.4 km), Irschen (8.1 km), Steinfeld (9.1 km), Dellach (10 km).