Municipality · Spittal an der Drau · Carinthia

Dellach im Drautal: population and statistics

Dellach im Drautal has a population of 1,604 (2026) across 76.1 km², or 21.1 people per km². It ranks 1,211 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.3% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 1,604 residents
  • 76.1 km²
  • 21 people/km²
  • 602 m
Location map: Dellach im Drautal

Dellach im Drautal in numbers

Population
1,604
ranked 1,211 of 2,092 −1.3%
Population density
21people/km²
ranked 1,797 of 1,982
Area
76.1km²
ranked 253 of 2,092
Elevation
602m
ranked 661 of 2,087
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification
71.4%
ranked 154 of 1,981
Municipal debt per inhabitant
3,303€
ranked 209 of 1,976
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence
65.1%
ranked 1,673 of 1,981
Share of people aged 65 and over
25.5%
ranked 395 of 1,982

Key points

Among the 132 municipalities in Carinthia, Dellach im Drautal ranks No. 87 by population.

Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 71.4% in Dellach im Drautal, compared with an average of 64.7% in Carinthia and 58.6% nationally.

Municipal debt per inhabitant: 3,303 € in Dellach im Drautal, compared with an average of 1,043 € in Carinthia and 1,719 € nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.0% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,171 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Dellach im Drautal over time

1,5681,5901,6121,6342016: 1,6252017: 1,6092018: 1,5952019: 1,5982020: 1,5902021: 1,5972022: 1,5832023: 1,5762024: 1,6062025: 1,6262026: 1,604201620182020202220242026

Dellach im Drautal had 1,625 residents in 2016 and 1,604 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20211,597
20221,583
20231,576
20241,606
20251,626
20261,604

All indicators for Dellach im Drautal

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorDellach im DrautalCarinthiaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)15.5%12.9%14.5%ranked 588 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)25.5%24.7%22.1%ranked 395 of 1,982
Median age (2026)47.8 years–46.2ranked 695 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)49.9%51.1%50.3%ranked 1,174 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorDellach im DrautalCarinthiaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)714262,4594,139,571ranked 1,131 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.28 persons–2.35ranked 1,262 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorDellach im DrautalCarinthiaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)11848,327743,940ranked 1,356 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)13756,049850,266ranked 1,292 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)84.398.391.3ranked 1,271 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)12960,573945,381ranked 1,413 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)80.4106.398.4ranked 1,629 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)357 €504 €344 €ranked 937 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)3,303 €1,043 €1,414 €ranked 209 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorDellach im DrautalCarinthiaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)75.8%73.3%77.4%ranked 1,313 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)3.8%5.8%3.5%ranked 833 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)611275,4174,878,849ranked 1,030 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)37.648.432.4ranked 765 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorDellach im DrautalCarinthiaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)65.1%55.8%77.3%ranked 1,673 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorDellach im DrautalCarinthiaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)7.2%13.6%8.5%ranked 1,173 of 1,981
Families (2024)472157,9712,490,615ranked 1,197 of 2,091

Education

IndicatorDellach im DrautalCarinthiaNationalPositionRank
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024)71.4%64.7%66.4%ranked 154 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024)7.9%15.0%11.0%ranked 1,648 of 1,981

Business sectors: Dellach im Drautal

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Dellach im Drautal

Annual solar output
1,171kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 36°
Warmest month
14.8°C
July
Coldest month
−5.2°C
January
Most productive month
140kWh
July

Jan: 32 kWhJanFeb: 97 kWhFebMar: 129 kWhMarApr: 124 kWhAprMay: 126 kWhMayJun: 129 kWhJunJul: 140 kWhJulAug: 129 kWhAugSep: 111 kWhSepOct: 96 kWhOctNov: 47 kWhNovDec: 11 kWhDec0 °CJan: −5.2 °CFeb: −3.6 °CMar: 0.0 °CApr: 4.2 °CMay: 8.5 °CJun: 13.0 °CJul: 14.8 °CAug: 14.0 °CSep: 10.5 °COct: 6.2 °CNov: 0.8 °CDec: −4.1 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Dellach im Drautal?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Dellach im Drautal?

Dellach im Drautal has 1,604 residents (2026), ranking 1,211 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Dellach im Drautal?

Dellach im Drautal covers 76.1 km², with a density of 21 people per km².

Is the population of Dellach im Drautal growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Dellach im Drautal went from 1,625 to 1,604, a change of −1.3%.

Where is Dellach im Drautal?

Dellach im Drautal is in Carinthia. It belongs to Spittal an der Drau (district). Latitude 46.737, longitude 13.076.

Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Dellach im Drautal?

In Dellach im Drautal, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 71.4% (2024), ranking 154 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.

Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Dellach im Drautal?

In Dellach im Drautal, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 3,303 € (2019), ranking 209 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Dellach im Drautal?

In Dellach im Drautal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,171 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Dellach im Drautal?

The nearest to Dellach im Drautal are Irschen (4.4 km), Berg im Drautal (4.4 km), Oberdrauburg (8.0 km), Greifenburg (8.1 km), Dellach (8.5 km).