Lavamünd: population and statistics
Lavamünd has a population of 2,735 (2026) across 93.7 km², or 29.2 people per km². It ranks 668 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −8.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,735 residents
- 93.7 km²
- 29 people/km²
- 343 m
Lavamünd in numbers
Key points
Among the 132 municipalities in Carinthia, Lavamünd ranks No. 45 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 6.5% in Lavamünd, compared with an average of 15.0% in Carinthia and 17.6% nationally.
Share of people under 15: 11.8% in Lavamünd, compared with an average of 12.9% in Carinthia and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 35.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,157 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of people under 15”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 13,126 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Neuhaus, 4.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is St. Andrä (9,836 residents), 17 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,628 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Lavamünd over time
Lavamünd had 2,982 residents in 2016 and 2,735 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,871 |
| 2022 | 2,841 |
| 2023 | 2,829 |
| 2024 | 2,787 |
| 2025 | 2,757 |
| 2026 | 2,735 |
All indicators for Lavamünd
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lavamünd | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 11.8% | 12.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,773 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.9% | 24.7% | 22.1% | ranked 250 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 50.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 258 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.1% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 1,612 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lavamünd | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,239 | 262,459 | 4,139,571 | ranked 611 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.23 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,458 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lavamünd | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 289 | 48,327 | 743,940 | ranked 483 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 311 | 56,049 | 850,266 | ranked 506 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 112.4 | 98.3 | 91.3 | ranked 374 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 282 | 60,573 | 945,381 | ranked 666 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 103.1 | 106.3 | 98.4 | ranked 811 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 241 € | 504 € | 344 € | ranked 1,452 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,179 € | 1,043 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,160 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lavamünd | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 72.7% | 73.3% | 77.4% | ranked 1,736 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.8% | 5.8% | 3.5% | ranked 257 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 698 | 275,417 | 4,878,849 | ranked 926 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 25.2 | 48.4 | 32.4 | ranked 1,332 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lavamünd | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 71.9% | 55.8% | 77.3% | ranked 1,376 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Lavamünd | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.4% | 13.6% | 8.5% | ranked 1,286 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 807 | 157,971 | 2,490,615 | ranked 653 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Lavamünd | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.0% | 64.7% | 66.4% | ranked 645 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.5% | 15.0% | 11.0% | ranked 1,865 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Lavamünd
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work35.9% ×3.6
- Wholesale and retail trade19.6% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services7.5% ×1.0
- Manufacturing7.1% ×1.2
- Other service activities6.0% ×0.7
- Construction5.3% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.3% ×3.9
- Administrative and support services3.9% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Lavamünd
Where is Lavamünd?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lavamünd?
Lavamünd has 2,735 residents (2026), ranking 668 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Lavamünd?
Lavamünd covers 93.7 km², with a density of 29 people per km².
Is the population of Lavamünd growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lavamünd went from 2,982 to 2,735, a change of −8.3%.
Where is Lavamünd?
Lavamünd is in Carinthia. It belongs to Wolfsberg (district). Latitude 46.642, longitude 14.942.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Lavamünd?
In Lavamünd, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 6.5% (2024), ranking 1,865 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Lavamünd?
In Lavamünd, “Share of people under 15” stands at 11.8% (2026), ranking 1,773 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lavamünd?
In Lavamünd, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,157 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lavamünd?
The nearest to Lavamünd are Neuhaus (4.1 km), St. Georgen im Lavanttal (8.6 km), St. Paul im Lavanttal (8.7 km), Bleiburg (12 km), Ruden (13 km).