Straß im Attergau: population and statistics
Straß im Attergau has a population of 1,544 (2026) across 30.9 km², or 50.0 people per km². It ranks 1,259 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,544 residents
- 30.9 km²
- 50 people/km²
- 581 m
Straß im Attergau in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Straß im Attergau ranks No. 278 by population.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 1.9% in Straß im Attergau, compared with an average of 4.7% in Upper Austria and 6.5% nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 18.9% in Straß im Attergau, compared with an average of 20.7% in Upper Austria and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,092 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,322 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is St. Georgen im Attergau (4,941 residents), 4.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,368 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Straß im Attergau over time
Straß im Attergau had 1,475 residents in 2016 and 1,544 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,525 |
| 2022 | 1,532 |
| 2023 | 1,540 |
| 2024 | 1,522 |
| 2025 | 1,542 |
| 2026 | 1,544 |
All indicators for Straß im Attergau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Straß im Attergau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.9% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 431 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.9% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,653 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,621 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.8% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 600 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Straß im Attergau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 620 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,291 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.49 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 473 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Straß im Attergau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 143 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,122 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 149 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,195 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 96.6 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 808 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 186 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,055 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 120.5 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 375 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 381 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 851 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,173 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 555 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Straß im Attergau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.7% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 435 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.9% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,759 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 330 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,460 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 21.4 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,572 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Straß im Attergau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.7% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 628 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Straß im Attergau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.5% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,134 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 441 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,280 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Straß im Attergau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.7% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 909 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.4% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 896 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Straß im Attergau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade21.3% ×0.9
- Other service activities20.8% ×2.4
- Manufacturing12.6% ×2.1
- Accommodation and food services10.4% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical9.3% ×0.7
- Construction5.5% ×0.8
- Health and social work4.4% ×0.4
- Administrative and support services3.8% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Straß im Attergau
Where is Straß im Attergau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Straß im Attergau?
Straß im Attergau has 1,544 residents (2026), ranking 1,259 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Straß im Attergau?
Straß im Attergau covers 30.9 km², with a density of 50 people per km².
Is the population of Straß im Attergau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Straß im Attergau went from 1,475 to 1,544, a change of +4.7%.
Where is Straß im Attergau?
Straß im Attergau is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Vöcklabruck (district). Latitude 47.909, longitude 13.450.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Straß im Attergau?
In Straß im Attergau, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 1.9% (2024), ranking 1,759 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Straß im Attergau?
In Straß im Attergau, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 18.9% (2026), ranking 1,653 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Straß im Attergau?
In Straß im Attergau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,092 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Straß im Attergau?
The nearest to Straß im Attergau are St. Georgen im Attergau (4.1 km), Oberwang (4.9 km), Weißenkirchen im Attergau (4.9 km), Nußdorf am Attersee (6.3 km), Berg im Attergau (6.7 km).