Tiefgraben: population and statistics
Tiefgraben has a population of 4,208 (2026) across 38.3 km², or 110 people per km². It ranks 358 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,208 residents
- 38.3 km²
- 110 people/km²
- 647 m
Tiefgraben in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Tiefgraben ranks No. 79 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 17.4% in Tiefgraben, compared with an average of 20.7% in Upper Austria and 20.7% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 18.3% in Tiefgraben, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,112 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,363 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Mondsee, 0.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Neumarkt am Wallersee (6,720 residents), 14 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,448 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Tiefgraben over time
Tiefgraben had 3,962 residents in 2016 and 4,208 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,014 |
| 2022 | 4,045 |
| 2023 | 4,103 |
| 2024 | 4,200 |
| 2025 | 4,189 |
| 2026 | 4,208 |
All indicators for Tiefgraben
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tiefgraben | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.6% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 544 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.4% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,851 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,520 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.1% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,055 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tiefgraben | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,654 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 401 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.53 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 376 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tiefgraben | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 467 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 210 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 502 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 237 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 119.8 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 270 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 560 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 257 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 133.1 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 226 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 368 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 893 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 265 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,815 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tiefgraben | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.0% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 187 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.8% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,787 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,451 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 478 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 34.6 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 877 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Tiefgraben | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.0% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,094 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Tiefgraben | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.9% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 610 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,190 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 373 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Tiefgraben | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 61.5% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,705 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 18.3% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 163 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Tiefgraben
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.4% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical15.9% ×1.2
- Other service activities10.6% ×1.3
- Manufacturing8.5% ×1.4
- Accommodation and food services8.1% ×1.1
- Construction6.7% ×1.0
- Information and communication4.7% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services4.3% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Tiefgraben
Where is Tiefgraben?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tiefgraben?
Tiefgraben has 4,208 residents (2026), ranking 358 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Tiefgraben?
Tiefgraben covers 38.3 km², with a density of 110 people per km².
Is the population of Tiefgraben growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tiefgraben went from 3,962 to 4,208, a change of +6.2%.
Where is Tiefgraben?
Tiefgraben is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Vöcklabruck (district). Latitude 47.859, longitude 13.363.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Tiefgraben?
In Tiefgraben, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 17.4% (2026), ranking 1,851 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Tiefgraben?
In Tiefgraben, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 18.3% (2024), ranking 163 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tiefgraben?
In Tiefgraben, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,112 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tiefgraben?
The nearest to Tiefgraben are Mondsee (0.9 km), St. Lorenz (3.9 km), Innerschwand am Mondsee (4.1 km), Oberwang (5.3 km), Zell am Moos (5.8 km).