Gallspach: population and statistics
Gallspach has a population of 2,838 (2026) across 6.2 km², or 460 people per km². It ranks 641 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −0.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,838 residents
- 6.2 km²
- 460 people/km²
- 366 m
Gallspach in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Gallspach ranks No. 142 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 26.7% in Gallspach, compared with an average of 16.3% in Upper Austria and 20.1% nationally.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 58.7 in Gallspach, compared with an average of 85.6 in Upper Austria and 92.6 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 32.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,121 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 864 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.2 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is St. Georgen bei Grieskirchen, 2.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Grieskirchen (5,226 residents), 3.4 km away.
Population of Gallspach over time
Gallspach had 2,865 residents in 2016 and 2,838 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,809 |
| 2022 | 2,824 |
| 2023 | 2,839 |
| 2024 | 2,849 |
| 2025 | 2,842 |
| 2026 | 2,838 |
All indicators for Gallspach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gallspach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.4% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,014 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.2% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,385 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,579 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.6% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,793 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gallspach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,217 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 622 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.26 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,333 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gallspach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 142 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,131 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 167 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,066 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 58.7 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,904 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 222 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 882 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 78.2 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,698 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 181 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,755 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 857 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,409 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gallspach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.2% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,228 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.8% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 257 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 804 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 831 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 28.3 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,172 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gallspach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.1% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 358 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Gallspach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 26.7% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 50 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 756 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 708 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gallspach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 57.8% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,879 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.8% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,010 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Gallspach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade32.6% ×1.4
- Other service activities10.9% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical9.0% ×0.7
- Manufacturing8.1% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services8.1% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.3% ×0.8
- Construction5.9% ×0.9
- Information and communication5.0% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Gallspach
Where is Gallspach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gallspach?
Gallspach has 2,838 residents (2026), ranking 641 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gallspach?
Gallspach covers 6.2 km², with a density of 460 people per km².
Is the population of Gallspach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gallspach went from 2,865 to 2,838, a change of −0.9%.
Where is Gallspach?
Gallspach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Grieskirchen (district). Latitude 48.207, longitude 13.814.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Gallspach?
In Gallspach, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 26.7% (2024), ranking 50 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Gallspach?
In Gallspach, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 58.7 (2024), ranking 1,904 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gallspach?
In Gallspach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,121 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gallspach?
The nearest to Gallspach are St. Georgen bei Grieskirchen (2.7 km), Meggenhofen (3.1 km), Grieskirchen (3.4 km), Tollet (4.4 km), Schlüßlberg (4.5 km).