Ramsau am Dachstein: population and statistics
Ramsau am Dachstein has a population of 2,872 (2026) across 75.7 km², or 37.9 people per km². It ranks 633 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,872 residents
- 75.7 km²
- 38 people/km²
- 1,116 m
Ramsau am Dachstein in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Ramsau am Dachstein ranks No. 117 by population.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 144.9 in Ramsau am Dachstein, compared with an average of 96.3 in Styria and 92.6 nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 53.3% in Ramsau am Dachstein, compared with an average of 59.0% in Styria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 37.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 42° generates about 1,250 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,601 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schladming (6,616 residents), 4.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,000 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Ramsau am Dachstein over time
Ramsau am Dachstein had 2,767 residents in 2016 and 2,872 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,792 |
| 2022 | 2,861 |
| 2023 | 2,917 |
| 2024 | 2,917 |
| 2025 | 2,910 |
| 2026 | 2,872 |
All indicators for Ramsau am Dachstein
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ramsau am Dachstein | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.0% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,154 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.4% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 540 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 661 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.8% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 600 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ramsau am Dachstein | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,119 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 688 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.61 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 205 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ramsau am Dachstein | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 400 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 289 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 423 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 337 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 144.9 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 78 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 458 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 353 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 159.5 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 87 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 501 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 540 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,783 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 134 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ramsau am Dachstein | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.2% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,407 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 6.9% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 140 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,009 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 675 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 34.6 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 877 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ramsau am Dachstein | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 53.3% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,878 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Ramsau am Dachstein | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.1% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 688 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 809 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 652 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Ramsau am Dachstein | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.6% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 388 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.2% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 591 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Ramsau am Dachstein
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services37.8% ×5.1
- Wholesale and retail trade14.1% ×0.6
- Professional, scientific and technical12.1% ×0.9
- Other service activities7.3% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services6.8% ×0.9
- Manufacturing5.1% ×0.8
- Health and social work5.1% ×0.5
- Construction4.4% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Ramsau am Dachstein
Where is Ramsau am Dachstein?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ramsau am Dachstein?
Ramsau am Dachstein has 2,872 residents (2026), ranking 633 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Ramsau am Dachstein?
Ramsau am Dachstein covers 75.7 km², with a density of 38 people per km².
Is the population of Ramsau am Dachstein growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ramsau am Dachstein went from 2,767 to 2,872, a change of +3.8%.
Where is Ramsau am Dachstein?
Ramsau am Dachstein is in Styria. It belongs to Liezen (district). Latitude 47.421, longitude 13.655.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ramsau am Dachstein?
In Ramsau am Dachstein, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 144.9 (2024), ranking 78 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Ramsau am Dachstein?
In Ramsau am Dachstein, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 53.3% (2024), ranking 1,878 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ramsau am Dachstein?
In Ramsau am Dachstein, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 42° produces about 1,250 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ramsau am Dachstein?
The nearest to Ramsau am Dachstein are Schladming (4.0 km), Haus (8.6 km), Forstau (9.2 km), Filzmoos (10 km), Aich (12 km).