Hüttau: population and statistics
Hüttau has a population of 1,467 (2026) across 53.6 km², or 27.4 people per km². It ranks 1,323 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,467 residents
- 53.6 km²
- 27 people/km²
- 699 m
Hüttau in numbers
Key points
Among the 119 municipalities in Salzburg, Hüttau ranks No. 86 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 6.6% in Hüttau, compared with an average of 16.8% in Salzburg and 17.6% nationally.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 302 € in Hüttau, compared with an average of 895 € in Salzburg and 1,719 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,125 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,507 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Werfenweng, 6.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bischofshofen (10,804 residents), 6.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,500 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Hüttau over time
Hüttau had 1,504 residents in 2016 and 1,467 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,465 |
| 2022 | 1,459 |
| 2023 | 1,490 |
| 2024 | 1,486 |
| 2025 | 1,490 |
| 2026 | 1,467 |
All indicators for Hüttau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hüttau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.0% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,154 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.1% | 21.0% | 22.1% | ranked 768 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,032 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.9% | 51.0% | 50.3% | ranked 1,695 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hüttau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 574 | 251,966 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,381 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.52 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 393 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hüttau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 158 | 52,604 | 743,940 | ranked 1,023 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 169 | 60,771 | 850,266 | ranked 1,048 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 113.0 | 106.2 | 91.3 | ranked 366 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 187 | 66,189 | 945,381 | ranked 1,052 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 127.5 | 115.4 | 98.4 | ranked 270 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 204 € | 645 € | 344 € | ranked 1,634 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 302 € | 895 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,796 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hüttau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.4% | 77.1% | 77.4% | ranked 511 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.6% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,431 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 437 | 335,570 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,275 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 29.2 | 58.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,126 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hüttau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 73.0% | 55.5% | 77.3% | ranked 1,315 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Hüttau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 17.4% | 20.6% | 8.5% | ranked 240 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 409 | 155,698 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,368 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Hüttau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.2% | 61.1% | 66.4% | ranked 1,238 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.6% | 16.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,849 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Hüttau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.2% ×1.1
- Manufacturing12.4% ×2.0
- Professional, scientific and technical11.3% ×0.8
- Other service activities11.3% ×1.3
- Construction8.1% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services8.1% ×1.1
- Transport and storage6.5% ×3.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.3% ×3.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Hüttau
Where is Hüttau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hüttau?
Hüttau has 1,467 residents (2026), ranking 1,323 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Hüttau?
Hüttau covers 53.6 km², with a density of 27 people per km².
Is the population of Hüttau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hüttau went from 1,504 to 1,467, a change of −2.5%.
Where is Hüttau?
Hüttau is in Salzburg. It belongs to St. Johann im Pongau (district). Latitude 47.417, longitude 13.308.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Hüttau?
In Hüttau, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 6.6% (2024), ranking 1,849 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Hüttau?
In Hüttau, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 302 € (2019), ranking 1,796 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hüttau?
In Hüttau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,125 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hüttau?
The nearest to Hüttau are Werfenweng (6.2 km), Bischofshofen (6.7 km), Eben im Pongau (7.1 km), St. Martin am Tennengebirge (7.6 km), Pfarrwerfen (9.0 km).