Rauris: population and statistics
Rauris has a population of 3,070 (2026) across 253.5 km², or 12.1 people per km². It ranks 578 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,070 residents
- 253.5 km²
- 12 people/km²
- 945 m
Rauris in numbers
Key points
Among the 119 municipalities in Salzburg, Rauris ranks No. 57 by population.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 55.1% in Rauris, compared with an average of 55.5% in Salzburg and 53.0% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 71.3% in Rauris, compared with an average of 61.1% in Salzburg and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 25.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,100 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 35,503 football pitches.
- Its population density is 9.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Taxenbach, 7.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bad Hofgastein (6,698 residents), 11 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,400 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Rauris over time
Rauris had 3,063 residents in 2016 and 3,070 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,019 |
| 2022 | 3,065 |
| 2023 | 3,095 |
| 2024 | 3,086 |
| 2025 | 3,084 |
| 2026 | 3,070 |
All indicators for Rauris
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rauris | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.7% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 894 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.3% | 21.0% | 22.1% | ranked 1,152 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,315 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.0% | 51.0% | 50.3% | ranked 474 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rauris | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,214 | 251,966 | 4,139,571 | ranked 626 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.51 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 414 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rauris | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 298 | 52,604 | 743,940 | ranked 461 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 323 | 60,771 | 850,266 | ranked 475 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 104.7 | 106.2 | 91.3 | ranked 562 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 338 | 66,189 | 945,381 | ranked 541 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 110.1 | 115.4 | 98.4 | ranked 618 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 357 € | 645 € | 344 € | ranked 937 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,775 € | 895 € | 1,414 € | ranked 760 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rauris | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.7% | 77.1% | 77.4% | ranked 1,327 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.8% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 257 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 893 | 335,570 | 4,878,849 | ranked 753 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 28.9 | 58.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,142 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rauris | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 55.1% | 55.5% | 77.3% | ranked 1,866 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Rauris | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.7% | 20.6% | 8.5% | ranked 1,111 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 883 | 155,698 | 2,490,615 | ranked 583 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Rauris | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 71.3% | 61.1% | 66.4% | ranked 169 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.7% | 16.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,494 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Rauris
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services25.6% ×3.5
- Wholesale and retail trade14.9% ×0.7
- Other service activities9.2% ×1.1
- Construction8.9% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services8.6% ×1.1
- Information and communication8.0% ×1.1
- Manufacturing6.5% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical6.5% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Rauris
Where is Rauris?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rauris?
Rauris has 3,070 residents (2026), ranking 578 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Rauris?
Rauris covers 253.5 km², with a density of 12 people per km².
Is the population of Rauris growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rauris went from 3,063 to 3,070, a change of +0.2%.
Where is Rauris?
Rauris is in Salzburg. It belongs to Zell am See (district). Latitude 47.229, longitude 12.994.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Rauris?
In Rauris, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 55.1% (2024), ranking 1,866 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Rauris?
In Rauris, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 71.3% (2024), ranking 169 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rauris?
In Rauris, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,100 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rauris?
The nearest to Rauris are Taxenbach (7.3 km), Dorfgastein (8.5 km), Lend (8.9 km), Bad Hofgastein (11 km), Goldegg (12 km).