Otterthal: population and statistics
Otterthal has a population of 545 (2026) across 6.2 km², or 87.8 people per km². It ranks 1,966 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −9.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 545 residents
- 6.2 km²
- 88 people/km²
- 634 m
Otterthal in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Otterthal ranks No. 543 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,120 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Establishments”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 870 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Raach am Hochgebirge, 2.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kirchberg am Wechsel (2,507 residents), 4.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,480 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Otterthal over time
Otterthal had 605 residents in 2016 and 545 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 578 |
| 2022 | 570 |
| 2023 | 554 |
| 2024 | 543 |
| 2025 | 537 |
| 2026 | 545 |
All indicators for Otterthal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Otterthal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 11.9% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,758 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.7% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,289 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,059 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.4% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 292 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Otterthal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 216 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,973 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.49 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 473 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Otterthal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 48 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,940 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 49 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,964 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 91.2 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 996 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 63 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,874 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 115.6 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 477 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 194 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,682 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 819 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,443 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Otterthal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.5% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 723 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.4% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,530 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 123 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,947 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 22.9 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,484 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Otterthal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 84.8% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 204 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Otterthal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 3.4% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,762 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 157 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,962 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Otterthal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.4% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 413 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.0% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 619 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Otterthal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.6% ×0.9
- Construction14.3% ×2.1
- Professional, scientific and technical12.7% ×0.9
- Manufacturing9.5% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services9.5% ×1.2
- Health and social work9.5% ×1.0
- Other service activities9.5% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services4.8% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Otterthal
Where is Otterthal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Otterthal?
Otterthal has 545 residents (2026), ranking 1,966 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Otterthal?
Otterthal covers 6.2 km², with a density of 88 people per km².
Is the population of Otterthal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Otterthal went from 605 to 545, a change of −9.9%.
Where is Otterthal?
Otterthal is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Neunkirchen (district). Latitude 47.623, longitude 15.942.
Private households: what is the figure for Otterthal?
In Otterthal, “Private households” stands at 216 (2024), ranking 1,973 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Otterthal?
In Otterthal, “Families” stands at 157 (2024), ranking 1,962 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Otterthal?
In Otterthal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,120 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Otterthal?
The nearest to Otterthal are Raach am Hochgebirge (2.5 km), Kirchberg am Wechsel (4.1 km), Trattenbach (4.4 km), Enzenreith (4.9 km), Gloggnitz (5.9 km).