Prutz: population and statistics
Prutz has a population of 1,882 (2026) across 9.7 km², or 193 people per km². It ranks 1,027 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,882 residents
- 9.7 km²
- 193 people/km²
- 866 m
Prutz in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Prutz ranks No. 112 by population.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 10.6% in Prutz, compared with an average of 4.3% in Tyrol and 6.5% nationally.
Share of women: 52.3% in Prutz, compared with an average of 50.6% in Tyrol and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,181 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,364 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Faggen, 0.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Fließ (3,127 residents), 5.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,724 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Prutz over time
Prutz had 1,777 residents in 2016 and 1,882 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,884 |
| 2022 | 1,836 |
| 2023 | 1,877 |
| 2024 | 1,879 |
| 2025 | 1,879 |
| 2026 | 1,882 |
All indicators for Prutz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Prutz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.2% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 702 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.9% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,237 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,340 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.3% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 70 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Prutz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 816 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 985 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.30 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,193 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Prutz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 141 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,136 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 172 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,034 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 91.6 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 976 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 189 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,035 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 100.4 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 911 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 480 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 583 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,334 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 489 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Prutz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.1% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,705 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 10.6% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 24 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 827 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 813 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 44.0 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 558 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Prutz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 69.6% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,497 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Prutz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 15.5% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 338 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 557 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,005 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Prutz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.7% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,140 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.7% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,034 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Prutz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.0% ×1.0
- Construction15.6% ×2.3
- Other service activities13.4% ×1.6
- Professional, scientific and technical10.2% ×0.7
- Manufacturing9.7% ×1.6
- Accommodation and food services7.5% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services7.5% ×0.9
- Information and communication4.3% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Prutz
Where is Prutz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Prutz?
Prutz has 1,882 residents (2026), ranking 1,027 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Prutz?
Prutz covers 9.7 km², with a density of 193 people per km².
Is the population of Prutz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Prutz went from 1,777 to 1,882, a change of +5.9%.
Where is Prutz?
Prutz is in Tyrol. It belongs to Landeck (district). Latitude 47.076, longitude 10.664.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Prutz?
In Prutz, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 10.6% (2024), ranking 24 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
Share of women: what is the figure for Prutz?
In Prutz, “Share of women” stands at 52.3% (2026), ranking 70 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Prutz?
In Prutz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,181 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Prutz?
The nearest to Prutz are Faggen (0.8 km), Ladis (1.0 km), Kauns (2.0 km), Ried im Oberinntal (2.4 km), Fendels (2.7 km).