Ernstbrunn: population and statistics
Ernstbrunn has a population of 3,312 (2026) across 80.8 km², or 41.0 people per km². It ranks 515 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,312 residents
- 80.8 km²
- 41 people/km²
- 272 m
Ernstbrunn in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Ernstbrunn ranks No. 129 by population.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 2,892 € in Ernstbrunn, compared with an average of 2,123 € in Lower Austria and 1,719 € nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 68.6% in Ernstbrunn, compared with an average of 73.0% in Lower Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,168 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,310 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Niederleis, 3.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mistelbach (11,976 residents), 16 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,672 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Ernstbrunn over time
Ernstbrunn had 3,161 residents in 2016 and 3,312 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,272 |
| 2022 | 3,272 |
| 2023 | 3,303 |
| 2024 | 3,310 |
| 2025 | 3,316 |
| 2026 | 3,312 |
All indicators for Ernstbrunn
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ernstbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.1% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 741 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.5% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 896 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 793 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.0% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,117 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ernstbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,454 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 499 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.29 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,233 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ernstbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 299 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 457 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 326 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 469 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 97.8 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 774 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 410 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 420 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 123.8 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 326 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 474 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 599 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,892 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 297 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ernstbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.7% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,129 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.1% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 715 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,186 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 584 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 35.6 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 839 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ernstbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 68.6% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,538 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Ernstbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.8% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 947 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 962 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 506 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Ernstbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.7% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 526 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.2% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 936 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Ernstbrunn
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.0% ×1.1
- Health and social work13.6% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services13.4% ×1.7
- Other service activities9.2% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical8.9% ×0.7
- Construction7.9% ×1.2
- Manufacturing7.7% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services5.0% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Ernstbrunn
Where is Ernstbrunn?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ernstbrunn?
Ernstbrunn has 3,312 residents (2026), ranking 515 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Ernstbrunn?
Ernstbrunn covers 80.8 km², with a density of 41 people per km².
Is the population of Ernstbrunn growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ernstbrunn went from 3,161 to 3,312, a change of +4.8%.
Where is Ernstbrunn?
Ernstbrunn is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Korneuburg (district). Latitude 48.526, longitude 16.361.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Ernstbrunn?
In Ernstbrunn, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 2,892 € (2019), ranking 297 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Ernstbrunn?
In Ernstbrunn, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 68.6% (2024), ranking 1,538 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ernstbrunn?
In Ernstbrunn, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,168 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ernstbrunn?
The nearest to Ernstbrunn are Niederleis (3.8 km), Großrußbach (7.1 km), Ladendorf (9.0 km), Niederhollabrunn (9.7 km), Großmugl (10 km).