Wettmannstätten: population and statistics
Wettmannstätten has a population of 1,631 (2026) across 17.9 km², or 91.1 people per km². It ranks 1,189 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,631 residents
- 17.9 km²
- 91 people/km²
- 309 m
Wettmannstätten in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Wettmannstätten ranks No. 206 by population.
Share of women: 49.1% in Wettmannstätten, compared with an average of 50.6% in Styria and 50.7% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 70.0% in Wettmannstätten, compared with an average of 62.0% in Styria and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,200 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,508 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Preding, 3.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Groß Sankt Florian (4,099 residents), 5.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,800 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Wettmannstätten over time
Wettmannstätten had 1,622 residents in 2016 and 1,631 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,645 |
| 2022 | 1,662 |
| 2023 | 1,660 |
| 2024 | 1,670 |
| 2025 | 1,649 |
| 2026 | 1,631 |
All indicators for Wettmannstätten
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Wettmannstätten | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.2% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,433 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.5% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 691 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 547 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.1% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,612 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Wettmannstätten | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 668 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,205 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.50 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 444 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Wettmannstätten | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 137 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 1,174 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 157 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 1,133 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 94.1 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 897 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 190 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,027 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 116.5 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 451 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 402 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 798 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,218 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,136 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Wettmannstätten | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.0% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 370 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.8% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 833 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 642 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 985 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 38.5 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 736 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Wettmannstätten | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 78.3% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 876 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Wettmannstätten | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.6% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,578 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 516 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,078 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Wettmannstätten | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.0% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 331 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.4% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,352 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Wettmannstätten
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.4% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical10.8% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services10.8% ×1.4
- Manufacturing9.7% ×1.6
- Construction9.7% ×1.5
- Other service activities9.2% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services8.6% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing3.2% ×3.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Wettmannstätten
Where is Wettmannstätten?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Wettmannstätten?
Wettmannstätten has 1,631 residents (2026), ranking 1,189 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Wettmannstätten?
Wettmannstätten covers 17.9 km², with a density of 91 people per km².
Is the population of Wettmannstätten growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Wettmannstätten went from 1,622 to 1,631, a change of +0.6%.
Where is Wettmannstätten?
Wettmannstätten is in Styria. It belongs to Deutschlandsberg (district). Latitude 46.830, longitude 15.384.
Share of women: what is the figure for Wettmannstätten?
In Wettmannstätten, “Share of women” stands at 49.1% (2026), ranking 1,612 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Wettmannstätten?
In Wettmannstätten, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 70.0% (2024), ranking 331 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Wettmannstätten?
In Wettmannstätten, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,200 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Wettmannstätten?
The nearest to Wettmannstätten are Preding (3.8 km), Sankt Andrä-Höch (4.2 km), Groß Sankt Florian (5.0 km), Sankt Nikolai im Sausal (5.0 km), Hengsberg (6.6 km).