Erlauf: population and statistics
Erlauf has a population of 1,109 (2026) across 9.7 km², or 114 people per km². It ranks 1,600 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,109 residents
- 9.7 km²
- 114 people/km²
- 226 m
Erlauf in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Erlauf ranks No. 437 by population.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 17.4 in Erlauf, compared with an average of 46.6 in Lower Austria and 53.2 nationally.
Share of women: 48.8% in Erlauf, compared with an average of 50.8% in Lower Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 31.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,136 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,357 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Golling an der Erlauf, 1.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Pöchlarn (4,025 residents), 2.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,544 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Erlauf over time
Erlauf had 1,086 residents in 2016 and 1,109 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,093 |
| 2022 | 1,117 |
| 2023 | 1,125 |
| 2024 | 1,139 |
| 2025 | 1,119 |
| 2026 | 1,109 |
All indicators for Erlauf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Erlauf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.3% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,672 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.4% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,135 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 845 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.8% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,731 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Erlauf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 475 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,570 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.37 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 889 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Erlauf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 73 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,770 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 77 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,793 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 68.4 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,728 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 101 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,640 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 91.1 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,243 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 191 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,695 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,381 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,011 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Erlauf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.0% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,060 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.8% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 469 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 196 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,781 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 17.4 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,779 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Erlauf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 84.3% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 242 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Erlauf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.7% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 957 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 338 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,557 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Erlauf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.0% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 331 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.7% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,494 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Erlauf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade31.7% ×1.4
- Manufacturing12.9% ×2.1
- Professional, scientific and technical8.9% ×0.7
- Other service activities8.9% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services7.9% ×1.0
- Health and social work7.9% ×0.8
- Construction5.9% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services5.0% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Erlauf
Where is Erlauf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Erlauf?
Erlauf has 1,109 residents (2026), ranking 1,600 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Erlauf?
Erlauf covers 9.7 km², with a density of 114 people per km².
Is the population of Erlauf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Erlauf went from 1,086 to 1,109, a change of +2.1%.
Where is Erlauf?
Erlauf is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Melk (district). Latitude 48.184, longitude 15.184.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Erlauf?
In Erlauf, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 17.4 (2024), ranking 1,779 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
Share of women: what is the figure for Erlauf?
In Erlauf, “Share of women” stands at 48.8% (2026), ranking 1,731 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Erlauf?
In Erlauf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,136 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Erlauf?
The nearest to Erlauf are Golling an der Erlauf (1.8 km), Pöchlarn (2.1 km), Krummnußbaum (3.0 km), Bergland (3.2 km), Klein-Pöchlarn (4.4 km).