Hohenruppersdorf: population and statistics
Hohenruppersdorf has a population of 945 (2026) across 21.4 km², or 44.1 people per km². It ranks 1,714 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 945 residents
- 21.4 km²
- 44 people/km²
- 216 m
Hohenruppersdorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Hohenruppersdorf ranks No. 480 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 71.0% in Hohenruppersdorf, compared with an average of 62.9% in Lower Austria and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,177 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,001 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bad Pirawarth (1,757 residents), 3.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,708 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Hohenruppersdorf over time
Hohenruppersdorf had 903 residents in 2016 and 945 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 945 |
| 2022 | 933 |
| 2023 | 941 |
| 2024 | 958 |
| 2025 | 962 |
| 2026 | 945 |
All indicators for Hohenruppersdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hohenruppersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.6% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 544 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.6% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 669 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,133 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.8% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,238 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hohenruppersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 422 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,658 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.27 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,299 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hohenruppersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 81 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,696 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 92 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,684 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 95.8 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 829 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 95 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,679 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 100.5 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 908 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 525 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 489 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,590 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 872 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hohenruppersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.4% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 511 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.8% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,328 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 267 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,605 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 27.8 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,196 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hohenruppersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.1% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 798 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Hohenruppersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.0% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,344 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 291 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,682 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Hohenruppersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 71.0% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 198 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.2% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,384 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Hohenruppersdorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.1% ×1.0
- Construction16.8% ×2.5
- Professional, scientific and technical10.5% ×0.8
- Health and social work10.5% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services9.5% ×1.2
- Information and communication5.3% ×0.7
- Finance and insurance5.3% ×2.0
- Accommodation and food services4.2% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Hohenruppersdorf
Where is Hohenruppersdorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hohenruppersdorf?
Hohenruppersdorf has 945 residents (2026), ranking 1,714 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Hohenruppersdorf?
Hohenruppersdorf covers 21.4 km², with a density of 44 people per km².
Is the population of Hohenruppersdorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hohenruppersdorf went from 903 to 945, a change of +4.7%.
Where is Hohenruppersdorf?
Hohenruppersdorf is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Gänserndorf (district). Latitude 48.450, longitude 16.650.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Hohenruppersdorf?
In Hohenruppersdorf, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 71.0% (2024), ranking 198 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Hohenruppersdorf?
In Hohenruppersdorf, “Enterprises” stands at 81 (2024), ranking 1,696 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hohenruppersdorf?
In Hohenruppersdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,177 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hohenruppersdorf?
The nearest to Hohenruppersdorf are Bad Pirawarth (3.8 km), Sulz im Weinviertel (3.9 km), Groß-Schweinbarth (3.9 km), Spannberg (4.9 km), Gaweinstal (5.5 km).