Gaweinstal: population and statistics
Gaweinstal has a population of 4,088 (2026) across 51.7 km², or 79.0 people per km². It ranks 375 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,088 residents
- 51.7 km²
- 79 people/km²
- 192 m
Gaweinstal in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Gaweinstal ranks No. 90 by population.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 67.1 in Gaweinstal, compared with an average of 94.5 in Lower Austria and 92.6 nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 84.3% in Gaweinstal, compared with an average of 73.0% in Lower Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,178 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,245 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Bad Pirawarth, 3.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mistelbach (11,976 residents), 10.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,712 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Gaweinstal over time
Gaweinstal had 3,860 residents in 2016 and 4,088 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,022 |
| 2022 | 4,064 |
| 2023 | 4,120 |
| 2024 | 4,134 |
| 2025 | 4,124 |
| 2026 | 4,088 |
All indicators for Gaweinstal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gaweinstal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.7% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 894 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.7% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 851 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,082 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.9% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 527 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gaweinstal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,844 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 345 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.24 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,415 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gaweinstal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 251 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 578 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 277 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 586 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 67.1 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,772 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 363 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 494 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 88.8 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,334 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 274 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,291 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,842 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 310 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gaweinstal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.6% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,151 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.2% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 669 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 791 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 849 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 19.2 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,684 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gaweinstal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 84.3% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 242 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Gaweinstal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.5% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 864 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,222 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 353 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gaweinstal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.5% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 560 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.4% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 896 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Gaweinstal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.1% ×1.2
- Construction10.8% ×1.6
- Other service activities10.8% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services9.7% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical9.1% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services7.5% ×1.0
- Health and social work6.1% ×0.6
- Manufacturing5.8% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Gaweinstal
Where is Gaweinstal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gaweinstal?
Gaweinstal has 4,088 residents (2026), ranking 375 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gaweinstal?
Gaweinstal covers 51.7 km², with a density of 79 people per km².
Is the population of Gaweinstal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gaweinstal went from 3,860 to 4,088, a change of +5.9%.
Where is Gaweinstal?
Gaweinstal is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Mistelbach (district). Latitude 48.478, longitude 16.589.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Gaweinstal?
In Gaweinstal, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 67.1 (2024), ranking 1,772 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Gaweinstal?
In Gaweinstal, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 84.3% (2024), ranking 242 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gaweinstal?
In Gaweinstal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,178 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gaweinstal?
The nearest to Gaweinstal are Bad Pirawarth (3.0 km), Hohenruppersdorf (5.5 km), Sulz im Weinviertel (5.7 km), Hochleithen (6.2 km), Groß-Schweinbarth (7.6 km).