Mistelbach: population and statistics
Mistelbach has a population of 11,976 (2026) across 131.6 km², or 91.0 people per km². It ranks 75 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 11,976 residents
- 131.6 km²
- 91 people/km²
- 201 m
Mistelbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Mistelbach ranks No. 24 by population.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 52.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,170 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Enterprises”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 18,433 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Asparn an der Zaya, 5.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Klosterneuburg (28,153 residents), 35 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,680 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Mistelbach over time
Mistelbach had 11,315 residents in 2016 and 11,976 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,592 |
| 2022 | 11,665 |
| 2023 | 12,025 |
| 2024 | 12,036 |
| 2025 | 12,044 |
| 2026 | 11,976 |
All indicators for Mistelbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mistelbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.2% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,433 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.9% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 622 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 762 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.2% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 78 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mistelbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 5,671 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 63 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.07 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,844 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mistelbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 1,517 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 30 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 1,766 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 29 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 146.4 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 72 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 2,042 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 31 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 170.5 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 60 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 428 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 722 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,522 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 170 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mistelbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.2% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,573 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.7% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 274 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 8,767 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 51 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 72.7 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 148 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mistelbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 61.4% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,755 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Mistelbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 10.6% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 734 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 3,284 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 71 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Mistelbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.6% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,339 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 14.4% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 442 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Mistelbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work52.2% ×5.2
- Wholesale and retail trade14.9% ×0.7
- Other service activities6.2% ×0.7
- Construction4.8% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical4.0% ×0.3
- Administrative and support services3.7% ×0.5
- Accommodation and food services3.6% ×0.5
- Manufacturing3.3% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Mistelbach
Where is Mistelbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mistelbach?
Mistelbach has 11,976 residents (2026), ranking 75 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Mistelbach?
Mistelbach covers 131.6 km², with a density of 91 people per km².
Is the population of Mistelbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mistelbach went from 11,315 to 11,976, a change of +5.8%.
Where is Mistelbach?
Mistelbach is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Mistelbach (district). Latitude 48.567, longitude 16.567.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Mistelbach?
In Mistelbach, “Enterprises” stands at 1,517 (2024), ranking 30 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Mistelbach?
In Mistelbach, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 8,767 (2024), ranking 51 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mistelbach?
In Mistelbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,170 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mistelbach?
The nearest to Mistelbach are Asparn an der Zaya (5.8 km), Wilfersdorf (6.3 km), Ladendorf (7.2 km), Gaweinstal (10.0 km), Sulz im Weinviertel (12 km).