Matzen-Raggendorf: population and statistics
Matzen-Raggendorf has a population of 3,027 (2026) across 35.8 km², or 84.6 people per km². It ranks 588 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,027 residents
- 35.8 km²
- 85 people/km²
- 188 m
Matzen-Raggendorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Matzen-Raggendorf ranks No. 148 by population.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 56.7 in Matzen-Raggendorf, compared with an average of 94.5 in Lower Austria and 92.6 nationally.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 15.2 in Matzen-Raggendorf, compared with an average of 46.6 in Lower Austria and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,180 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,011 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Prottes, 3.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Gänserndorf (12,348 residents), 6.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,720 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Matzen-Raggendorf over time
Matzen-Raggendorf had 2,796 residents in 2016 and 3,027 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,785 |
| 2022 | 2,786 |
| 2023 | 2,891 |
| 2024 | 2,967 |
| 2025 | 3,006 |
| 2026 | 3,027 |
All indicators for Matzen-Raggendorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Matzen-Raggendorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.2% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 702 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.3% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,576 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,467 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.3% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 920 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Matzen-Raggendorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,293 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 575 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.28 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,262 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Matzen-Raggendorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 144 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,113 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 169 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,048 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 56.7 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,925 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 232 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 824 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 76.6 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,725 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 208 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,608 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,582 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 877 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Matzen-Raggendorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.6% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,652 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 6.5% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 174 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 452 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,259 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 15.2 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,875 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Matzen-Raggendorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 86.0% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 130 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Matzen-Raggendorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 13.0% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 505 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 870 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 596 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Matzen-Raggendorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.3% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,219 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.4% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 896 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Matzen-Raggendorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.0% ×1.0
- Construction12.4% ×1.9
- Other service activities11.1% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical9.7% ×0.7
- Health and social work9.3% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services8.8% ×1.1
- Information and communication7.1% ×1.0
- Manufacturing4.4% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Matzen-Raggendorf
Where is Matzen-Raggendorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Matzen-Raggendorf?
Matzen-Raggendorf has 3,027 residents (2026), ranking 588 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Matzen-Raggendorf?
Matzen-Raggendorf covers 35.8 km², with a density of 85 people per km².
Is the population of Matzen-Raggendorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Matzen-Raggendorf went from 2,796 to 3,027, a change of +8.3%.
Where is Matzen-Raggendorf?
Matzen-Raggendorf is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Gänserndorf (district). Latitude 48.400, longitude 16.700.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Matzen-Raggendorf?
In Matzen-Raggendorf, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 56.7 (2024), ranking 1,925 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Matzen-Raggendorf?
In Matzen-Raggendorf, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 15.2 (2024), ranking 1,875 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Matzen-Raggendorf?
In Matzen-Raggendorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,180 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Matzen-Raggendorf?
The nearest to Matzen-Raggendorf are Prottes (3.1 km), Groß-Schweinbarth (5.3 km), Auersthal (5.5 km), Schönkirchen-Reyersdorf (5.6 km), Spannberg (5.7 km).