Lannach: population and statistics
Lannach has a population of 3,646 (2026) across 19.9 km², or 183 people per km². It ranks 446 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,646 residents
- 19.9 km²
- 183 people/km²
- 340 m
Lannach in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Lannach ranks No. 85 by population.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 1,892 € in Lannach, compared with an average of 543 € in Styria and 564 € nationally.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 98.1 in Lannach, compared with an average of 52.8 in Styria and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,208 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,784 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Dobl-Zwaring, 3.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lieboch (5,829 residents), 3.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,832 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Lannach over time
Lannach had 3,394 residents in 2016 and 3,646 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,590 |
| 2022 | 3,647 |
| 2023 | 3,649 |
| 2024 | 3,668 |
| 2025 | 3,670 |
| 2026 | 3,646 |
All indicators for Lannach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lannach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.3% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,400 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.2% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 1,170 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 640 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.2% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,579 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lannach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,634 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 416 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.23 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,458 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lannach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 360 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 355 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 418 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 347 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 113.5 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 359 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 457 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 356 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 125.3 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 304 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 1,892 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 20 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 61 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,924 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lannach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.6% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 465 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.5% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 987 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 3,612 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 167 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 98.1 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 56 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lannach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 78.2% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 886 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Lannach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.7% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,111 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,072 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 423 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Lannach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.3% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 999 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 17.0% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 216 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Lannach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.0% ×1.1
- Health and social work15.6% ×1.6
- Professional, scientific and technical12.5% ×0.9
- Other service activities11.4% ×1.3
- Manufacturing7.6% ×1.3
- Construction6.0% ×0.9
- Information and communication5.6% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services5.4% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Lannach
Where is Lannach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lannach?
Lannach has 3,646 residents (2026), ranking 446 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Lannach?
Lannach covers 19.9 km², with a density of 183 people per km².
Is the population of Lannach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lannach went from 3,394 to 3,646, a change of +7.4%.
Where is Lannach?
Lannach is in Styria. It belongs to Deutschlandsberg (district). Latitude 46.943, longitude 15.333.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Lannach?
In Lannach, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 1,892 € (2019), ranking 20 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lannach?
In Lannach, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 98.1 (2024), ranking 56 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lannach?
In Lannach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,208 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lannach?
The nearest to Lannach are Dobl-Zwaring (3.3 km), Lieboch (3.4 km), Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark) (3.7 km), Haselsdorf-Tobelbad (5.1 km), Sankt Stefan ob Stainz (5.9 km).