Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark): population and statistics
Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark) has a population of 1,672 (2026) across 13.3 km², or 126 people per km². It ranks 1,157 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,672 residents
- 13.3 km²
- 126 people/km²
- 351 m
Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark) in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark) ranks No. 195 by population.
Share of women: 51.6% in Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark), compared with an average of 50.6% in Styria and 50.7% nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 84.3% in Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark), compared with an average of 59.0% in Styria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,204 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,864 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lannach (3,646 residents), 3.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,816 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark) over time
Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark) had 1,511 residents in 2016 and 1,672 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,671 |
| 2022 | 1,693 |
| 2023 | 1,714 |
| 2024 | 1,700 |
| 2025 | 1,675 |
| 2026 | 1,672 |
All indicators for Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark)
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark) | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.8% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 858 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.6% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 1,511 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,032 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.6% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 229 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark) | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 718 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,125 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.33 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,058 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark) | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 118 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 1,356 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 129 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 1,363 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 77.1 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,528 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 150 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,262 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 89.7 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,306 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 189 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,706 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 888 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,384 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark) | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.0% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 370 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.6% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,431 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 335 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,452 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 20.0 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,646 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark) | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 84.3% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 242 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark) | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.0% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,500 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 503 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,115 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark) | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.4% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 579 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 15.5% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 339 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark)
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.1% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical13.4% ×1.0
- Manufacturing11.4% ×1.9
- Information and communication8.7% ×1.2
- Other service activities8.1% ×0.9
- Health and social work7.4% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services6.7% ×0.8
- Finance and insurance5.4% ×2.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark)
Where is Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark)?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark)?
Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark) has 1,672 residents (2026), ranking 1,157 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark)?
Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark) covers 13.3 km², with a density of 126 people per km².
Is the population of Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark) growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark) went from 1,511 to 1,672, a change of +10.7%.
Where is Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark)?
Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark) is in Styria. It belongs to Deutschlandsberg (district). Latitude 46.910, longitude 15.337.
Share of women: what is the figure for Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark)?
In Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark), “Share of women” stands at 51.6% (2026), ranking 229 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark)?
In Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark), “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 84.3% (2024), ranking 242 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark)?
In Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark), a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,204 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark)?
The nearest to Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark) are Lannach (3.7 km), Dobl-Zwaring (5.0 km), Stainz (5.8 km), Sankt Stefan ob Stainz (6.3 km), Lieboch (7.1 km).