Stainz: population and statistics
Stainz has a population of 8,877 (2026) across 92.9 km², or 95.6 people per km². It ranks 112 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 8,877 residents
- 92.9 km²
- 96 people/km²
- 345 m
Stainz in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Stainz ranks No. 19 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,214 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Families”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 13,010 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Sankt Stefan ob Stainz, 3.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Graz (306,971 residents), 24 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,856 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Stainz over time
Stainz had 8,589 residents in 2016 and 8,877 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 8,688 |
| 2022 | 8,686 |
| 2023 | 8,675 |
| 2024 | 8,656 |
| 2025 | 8,783 |
| 2026 | 8,877 |
All indicators for Stainz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Stainz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.1% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,468 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.6% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 669 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 530 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.2% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 364 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Stainz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 3,845 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 114 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.25 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,380 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Stainz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 753 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 100 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 841 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 110 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 96.2 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 819 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 973 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 108 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 109.6 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 628 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 288 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,226 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,273 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,086 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Stainz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.2% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,015 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.9% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 791 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 2,928 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 221 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 33.5 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 938 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Stainz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 71.0% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,424 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Stainz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.3% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,458 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 2,559 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 105 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Stainz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.8% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 681 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.1% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 604 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Stainz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.0% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical12.0% ×0.9
- Other service activities10.8% ×1.3
- Health and social work10.1% ×1.0
- Manufacturing8.4% ×1.4
- Construction8.0% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services7.5% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services5.6% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Stainz
Where is Stainz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Stainz?
Stainz has 8,877 residents (2026), ranking 112 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Stainz?
Stainz covers 92.9 km², with a density of 96 people per km².
Is the population of Stainz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Stainz went from 8,589 to 8,877, a change of +3.4%.
Where is Stainz?
Stainz is in Styria. It belongs to Deutschlandsberg (district). Latitude 46.894, longitude 15.264.
Private households: what is the figure for Stainz?
In Stainz, “Private households” stands at 3,845 (2024), ranking 114 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Stainz?
In Stainz, “Families” stands at 2,559 (2024), ranking 105 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Stainz?
In Stainz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,214 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Stainz?
The nearest to Stainz are Sankt Stefan ob Stainz (3.8 km), Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark) (5.8 km), Lannach (7.6 km), Frauental an der Laßnitz (7.6 km), Groß Sankt Florian (8.8 km).