Kammern im Liesingtal: population and statistics
Kammern im Liesingtal has a population of 1,675 (2026) across 58.7 km², or 28.5 people per km². It ranks 1,155 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,675 residents
- 58.7 km²
- 28 people/km²
- 664 m
Kammern im Liesingtal in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Kammern im Liesingtal ranks No. 194 by population.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 4,245 € in Kammern im Liesingtal, compared with an average of 2,098 € in Styria and 1,719 € nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 70.6% in Kammern im Liesingtal, compared with an average of 62.0% in Styria and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 28.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,187 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,225 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Mautern in Steiermark, 5.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Trofaiach (10,960 residents), 8.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,748 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Kammern im Liesingtal over time
Kammern im Liesingtal had 1,623 residents in 2016 and 1,675 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,588 |
| 2022 | 1,614 |
| 2023 | 1,677 |
| 2024 | 1,673 |
| 2025 | 1,671 |
| 2026 | 1,675 |
All indicators for Kammern im Liesingtal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kammern im Liesingtal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.4% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,014 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.1% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 449 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 619 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.9% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 527 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kammern im Liesingtal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 706 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,142 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.24 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,415 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kammern im Liesingtal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 147 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 1,088 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 154 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 1,155 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 92.1 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 958 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 202 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 967 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 120.6 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 374 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 331 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,043 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 4,245 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 96 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Kammern im Liesingtal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.0% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,447 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.2% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,131 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 504 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,176 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 30.1 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,096 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Kammern im Liesingtal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 71.1% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,420 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Kammern im Liesingtal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.9% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,079 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 474 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,187 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Kammern im Liesingtal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.6% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 246 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.1% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,607 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Kammern im Liesingtal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade28.1% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical11.6% ×0.8
- Construction10.6% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services9.0% ×1.1
- Manufacturing8.5% ×1.4
- Health and social work5.5% ×0.6
- Other service activities5.5% ×0.6
- Accommodation and food services5.0% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Kammern im Liesingtal
Where is Kammern im Liesingtal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kammern im Liesingtal?
Kammern im Liesingtal has 1,675 residents (2026), ranking 1,155 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Kammern im Liesingtal?
Kammern im Liesingtal covers 58.7 km², with a density of 28 people per km².
Is the population of Kammern im Liesingtal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Kammern im Liesingtal went from 1,623 to 1,675, a change of +3.2%.
Where is Kammern im Liesingtal?
Kammern im Liesingtal is in Styria. It belongs to Leoben (district). Latitude 47.392, longitude 14.902.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Kammern im Liesingtal?
In Kammern im Liesingtal, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 4,245 € (2019), ranking 96 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Kammern im Liesingtal?
In Kammern im Liesingtal, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 70.6% (2024), ranking 246 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kammern im Liesingtal?
In Kammern im Liesingtal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,187 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kammern im Liesingtal?
The nearest to Kammern im Liesingtal are Mautern in Steiermark (5.3 km), Traboch (6.6 km), Trofaiach (8.7 km), Sankt Peter-Freienstein (9.8 km), Kraubath an der Mur (9.8 km).