Gramatneusiedl: population and statistics
Gramatneusiedl has a population of 3,643 (2026) across 6.8 km², or 539 people per km². It ranks 449 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +16.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,643 residents
- 6.8 km²
- 539 people/km²
- 178 m
Gramatneusiedl in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Gramatneusiedl ranks No. 108 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 14.9% in Gramatneusiedl, compared with an average of 22.2% in Lower Austria and 20.7% nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 87.5% in Gramatneusiedl, compared with an average of 73.0% in Lower Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,193 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 947 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.9 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Reisenberg, 3.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Himberg (8,403 residents), 6.6 km away.
Population of Gramatneusiedl over time
Gramatneusiedl had 3,139 residents in 2016 and 3,643 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,639 |
| 2022 | 3,697 |
| 2023 | 3,702 |
| 2024 | 3,677 |
| 2025 | 3,700 |
| 2026 | 3,643 |
All indicators for Gramatneusiedl
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gramatneusiedl | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.9% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 91 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 14.9% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,971 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 41.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,867 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.0% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 119 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gramatneusiedl | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,499 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 476 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.44 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 647 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gramatneusiedl | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 178 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 905 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 215 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 830 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 58.2 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,907 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 298 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 622 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 81.8 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,579 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 209 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,605 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 562 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,643 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gramatneusiedl | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.2% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,407 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 6.2% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 210 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 732 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 908 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 19.8 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,657 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gramatneusiedl | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 87.5% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 55 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Gramatneusiedl | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 20.3% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 150 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,063 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 430 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gramatneusiedl | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 58.4% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,856 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 15.6% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 325 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Gramatneusiedl
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.4% ×1.2
- Other service activities12.8% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical9.8% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services7.4% ×0.9
- Health and social work7.4% ×0.7
- Information and communication6.8% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services6.1% ×0.8
- Manufacturing5.4% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Gramatneusiedl
Where is Gramatneusiedl?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gramatneusiedl?
Gramatneusiedl has 3,643 residents (2026), ranking 449 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gramatneusiedl?
Gramatneusiedl covers 6.8 km², with a density of 539 people per km².
Is the population of Gramatneusiedl growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gramatneusiedl went from 3,139 to 3,643, a change of +16.1%.
Where is Gramatneusiedl?
Gramatneusiedl is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Bruck an der Leitha (district). Latitude 48.022, longitude 16.492.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Gramatneusiedl?
In Gramatneusiedl, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 14.9% (2026), ranking 1,971 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Gramatneusiedl?
In Gramatneusiedl, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 87.5% (2024), ranking 55 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gramatneusiedl?
In Gramatneusiedl, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,193 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gramatneusiedl?
The nearest to Gramatneusiedl are Reisenberg (3.0 km), Mitterndorf an der Fischa (3.2 km), Ebergassing (3.2 km), Moosbrunn (3.2 km), Götzendorf an der Leitha (5.5 km).