Redleiten: population and statistics
Redleiten has a population of 507 (2026) across 14.3 km², or 35.4 people per km². It ranks 1,981 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 507 residents
- 14.3 km²
- 35 people/km²
- 565 m
Redleiten in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Redleiten ranks No. 427 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 14.0% in Redleiten, compared with an average of 20.7% in Upper Austria and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 22.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,104 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Active trade licences”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,008 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Frankenburg am Hausruck (4,973 residents), 2.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,416 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Redleiten over time
Redleiten had 515 residents in 2016 and 507 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 537 |
| 2022 | 533 |
| 2023 | 538 |
| 2024 | 545 |
| 2025 | 529 |
| 2026 | 507 |
All indicators for Redleiten
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Redleiten | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.4% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 292 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 14.0% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,977 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,661 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.3% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 323 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Redleiten | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 201 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,988 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.64 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 150 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Redleiten | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 38 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 2,001 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 40 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 2,007 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 75.5 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,565 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 36 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 2,021 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 71.0 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,855 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 409 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 775 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 692 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,544 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Redleiten | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.9% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 394 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.6% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,852 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 73 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,034 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 13.8 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,915 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Redleiten | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 85.9% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 133 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Redleiten | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.1% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,494 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 151 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,973 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Redleiten | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.5% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,177 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.5% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,865 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Redleiten
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical22.9% ×1.7
- Wholesale and retail trade17.1% ×0.8
- Health and social work17.1% ×1.7
- Manufacturing11.4% ×1.9
- Construction8.6% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services5.7% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services5.7% ×0.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing2.9% ×2.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Redleiten
Where is Redleiten?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Redleiten?
Redleiten has 507 residents (2026), ranking 1,981 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Redleiten?
Redleiten covers 14.3 km², with a density of 35 people per km².
Is the population of Redleiten growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Redleiten went from 515 to 507, a change of −1.6%.
Where is Redleiten?
Redleiten is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Vöcklabruck (district). Latitude 48.086, longitude 13.473.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Redleiten?
In Redleiten, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 14.0% (2026), ranking 1,977 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Redleiten?
In Redleiten, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 73 (2024), ranking 2,034 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Redleiten?
In Redleiten, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,104 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Redleiten?
The nearest to Redleiten are Frankenburg am Hausruck (2.4 km), Pramet (6.3 km), Waldzell (6.4 km), Schildorn (6.7 km), Neukirchen an der Vöckla (7.0 km).