Pramet: population and statistics
Pramet has a population of 1,056 (2026) across 13.9 km², or 76.0 people per km². It ranks 1,644 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,056 residents
- 13.9 km²
- 76 people/km²
- 514 m
Pramet in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Pramet ranks No. 356 by population.
Share of women: 48.7% in Pramet, compared with an average of 50.2% in Upper Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 32.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,112 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,947 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Pattigham, 1.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Waldzell (2,277 residents), 4.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,448 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Pramet over time
Pramet had 1,001 residents in 2016 and 1,056 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,026 |
| 2022 | 1,013 |
| 2023 | 1,022 |
| 2024 | 1,037 |
| 2025 | 1,038 |
| 2026 | 1,056 |
All indicators for Pramet
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pramet | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.8% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 858 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.1% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,190 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,187 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.7% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,761 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pramet | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 434 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,631 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.40 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 781 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pramet | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 94 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,573 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 99 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,615 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 95.2 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 853 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 122 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,469 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 115.5 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 479 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 383 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 845 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,273 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,086 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Pramet | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.4% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 511 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.5% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,481 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 428 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,290 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 41.2 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 643 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Pramet | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 75.5% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,141 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Pramet | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.3% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,458 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 303 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,650 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Pramet | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.6% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 935 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.8% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,470 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Pramet
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade32.8% ×1.5
- Other service activities16.0% ×1.9
- Manufacturing11.8% ×1.9
- Construction11.8% ×1.8
- Professional, scientific and technical9.2% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services4.2% ×0.5
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing3.4% ×3.1
- Accommodation and food services2.5% ×0.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Pramet
Where is Pramet?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pramet?
Pramet has 1,056 residents (2026), ranking 1,644 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Pramet?
Pramet covers 13.9 km², with a density of 76 people per km².
Is the population of Pramet growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Pramet went from 1,001 to 1,056, a change of +5.5%.
Where is Pramet?
Pramet is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Ried (district). Latitude 48.142, longitude 13.487.
Share of women: what is the figure for Pramet?
In Pramet, “Share of women” stands at 48.7% (2026), ranking 1,761 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Families: what is the figure for Pramet?
In Pramet, “Families” stands at 303 (2024), ranking 1,650 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Pramet?
In Pramet, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,112 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Pramet?
The nearest to Pramet are Pattigham (1.5 km), Schildorn (1.6 km), Waldzell (4.3 km), Neuhofen im Innkreis (4.8 km), Eberschwang (5.7 km).