Ottenschlag: population and statistics
Ottenschlag has a population of 997 (2026) across 26.1 km², or 38.2 people per km². It ranks 1,687 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: 0.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 997 residents
- 26.1 km²
- 38 people/km²
- 855 m
Ottenschlag in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Ottenschlag ranks No. 469 by population.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 94.6 in Ottenschlag, compared with an average of 46.6 in Lower Austria and 53.2 nationally.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 147.1 in Ottenschlag, compared with an average of 94.5 in Lower Austria and 92.6 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 32.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,115 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,660 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Kirchschlag, 4.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Pöggstall (2,362 residents), 12 km away.
Population of Ottenschlag over time
Ottenschlag had 997 residents in 2016 and 997 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,013 |
| 2022 | 1,016 |
| 2023 | 1,031 |
| 2024 | 1,014 |
| 2025 | 1,015 |
| 2026 | 997 |
All indicators for Ottenschlag
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ottenschlag | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.5% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,627 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 28.1% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 154 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 50.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 279 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.4% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 846 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ottenschlag | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 437 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,627 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.31 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,143 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ottenschlag | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 127 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,267 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 149 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,195 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 147.1 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 71 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 162 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,181 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 162.5 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 76 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 752 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 210 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 4,345 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 89 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ottenschlag | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.8% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 888 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.4% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,530 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 958 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 715 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 94.6 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 62 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ottenschlag | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 57.5% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,834 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Ottenschlag | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.4% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,286 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 293 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,676 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Ottenschlag | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.3% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 999 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.2% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 591 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Ottenschlag
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade32.9% ×1.5
- Accommodation and food services11.8% ×1.6
- Finance and insurance8.1% ×3.1
- Other service activities8.1% ×0.9
- Manufacturing7.5% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services7.5% ×0.9
- Construction6.2% ×0.9
- Health and social work6.2% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Ottenschlag
Where is Ottenschlag?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ottenschlag?
Ottenschlag has 997 residents (2026), ranking 1,687 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Ottenschlag?
Ottenschlag covers 26.1 km², with a density of 38 people per km².
Is the population of Ottenschlag growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ottenschlag went from 997 to 997, a change of 0.0%.
Where is Ottenschlag?
Ottenschlag is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Zwettl (district). Latitude 48.424, longitude 15.221.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ottenschlag?
In Ottenschlag, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 94.6 (2024), ranking 62 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ottenschlag?
In Ottenschlag, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 147.1 (2024), ranking 71 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ottenschlag?
In Ottenschlag, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,115 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ottenschlag?
The nearest to Ottenschlag are Kirchschlag (4.5 km), Sallingberg (4.9 km), Kottes-Purk (5.9 km), Martinsberg (7.5 km), Grafenschlag (9.4 km).