Municipality · Zwettl · Lower Austria

Grafenschlag: population and statistics

Grafenschlag has a population of 815 (2026) across 34.2 km², or 23.9 people per km². It ranks 1,810 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −9.6% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 815 residents
  • 34.2 km²
  • 24 people/km²
  • 777 m
Location map: Grafenschlag

Grafenschlag in numbers

Population
815
ranked 1,810 of 2,092 −9.6%
Population density
24people/km²
ranked 1,753 of 1,982
Area
34.2km²
ranked 813 of 2,092
Elevation
777m
ranked 365 of 2,087
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification
73.6%
ranked 42 of 1,981
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants
151.2
ranked 62 of 1,981
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)
81.8%
ranked 93 of 1,981
Share of foreign nationals
2.9%
ranked 1,815 of 1,981

Key points

Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Grafenschlag ranks No. 512 by population.

Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 73.6% in Grafenschlag, compared with an average of 62.9% in Lower Austria and 58.6% nationally.

Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 151.2 in Grafenschlag, compared with an average of 94.5 in Lower Austria and 92.6 nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 32.8% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,098 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Grafenschlag over time

8028408779152016: 9022017: 8792018: 8532019: 8702020: 8542021: 8532022: 8392023: 8322024: 8442025: 8332026: 815201620182020202220242026

Grafenschlag had 902 residents in 2016 and 815 in 2026.

YearPopulation
2021853
2022839
2023832
2024844
2025833
2026815

All indicators for Grafenschlag

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorGrafenschlagLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)13.9%14.3%14.5%ranked 1,186 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)21.5%22.2%22.1%ranked 1,104 of 1,982
Median age (2026)47.0 years–46.2ranked 828 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)48.8%50.8%50.3%ranked 1,731 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorGrafenschlagLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)323760,9134,139,571ranked 1,822 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.60 persons–2.35ranked 222 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorGrafenschlagLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)117142,917743,940ranked 1,364 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)127163,268850,266ranked 1,382 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)151.294.591.3ranked 62 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)132193,063945,381ranked 1,378 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)162.0111.698.4ranked 77 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)292 €520 €344 €ranked 1,208 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)710 €2,123 €1,414 €ranked 1,527 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorGrafenschlagLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)81.8%75.2%77.4%ranked 93 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)2.1%4.9%3.5%ranked 1,665 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)315804,7564,878,849ranked 1,485 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)37.546.632.4ranked 768 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorGrafenschlagLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)68.7%73.0%77.3%ranked 1,534 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorGrafenschlagLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)2.9%12.4%8.5%ranked 1,815 of 1,981
Families (2024)256490,2052,490,615ranked 1,752 of 2,091

Education

Business sectors: Grafenschlag

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Grafenschlag

Annual solar output
1,098kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
17.5°C
July
Coldest month
−2.0°C
January
Most productive month
127kWh
July

Jan: 48 kWhJanFeb: 68 kWhFebMar: 98 kWhMarApr: 118 kWhAprMay: 117 kWhMayJun: 120 kWhJunJul: 127 kWhJulAug: 118 kWhAugSep: 103 kWhSepOct: 86 kWhOctNov: 52 kWhNovDec: 45 kWhDec0 °CJan: −2.0 °CFeb: −1.0 °CMar: 2.4 °CApr: 7.5 °CMay: 11.4 °CJun: 15.8 °CJul: 17.5 °CAug: 16.8 °CSep: 12.8 °COct: 8.2 °CNov: 3.1 °CDec: −0.5 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Grafenschlag?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Grafenschlag?

Grafenschlag has 815 residents (2026), ranking 1,810 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Grafenschlag?

Grafenschlag covers 34.2 km², with a density of 24 people per km².

Is the population of Grafenschlag growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Grafenschlag went from 902 to 815, a change of −9.6%.

Where is Grafenschlag?

Grafenschlag is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Zwettl (district). Latitude 48.500, longitude 15.167.

Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Grafenschlag?

In Grafenschlag, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 73.6% (2024), ranking 42 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.

Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Grafenschlag?

In Grafenschlag, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 151.2 (2024), ranking 62 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Grafenschlag?

In Grafenschlag, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,098 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Grafenschlag?

The nearest to Grafenschlag are Großgöttfritz (3.9 km), Sallingberg (6.1 km), Waldhausen (6.4 km), Rappottenstein (7.6 km), Ottenschlag (9.4 km).