Rauchwart: population and statistics
Rauchwart has a population of 468 (2026) across 17.5 km², or 26.7 people per km². It ranks 2,000 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 468 residents
- 17.5 km²
- 27 people/km²
- 233 m
Rauchwart in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Rauchwart ranks No. 157 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 28.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,220 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,452 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sankt Michael im Burgenland (1,004 residents), 3.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,880 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Rauchwart over time
Rauchwart had 459 residents in 2016 and 468 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 460 |
| 2022 | 454 |
| 2023 | 464 |
| 2024 | 475 |
| 2025 | 478 |
| 2026 | 468 |
All indicators for Rauchwart
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rauchwart | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 10.9% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 29.7% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 53.0 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 53.6% | 51.1% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Rauchwart | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 223 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,968 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.13 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rauchwart | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 34 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 2,023 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 35 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 2,032 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 73.7 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 35 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 2,023 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 74.8 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 264 € | 393 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,843 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Rauchwart | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.6% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.6% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 56 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,055 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 11.8 | 44.6 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rauchwart | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 85.7% | 75.6% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Rauchwart | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.9% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 139 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,989 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Rauchwart | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.5% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.9% | 13.5% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Rauchwart
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade28.6% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services22.9% ×3.1
- Information and communication14.3% ×1.9
- Transport and storage8.6% ×3.9
- Arts, entertainment and recreation8.6% ×3.6
- Health and social work5.7% ×0.6
- Other service activities5.7% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical2.9% ×0.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Rauchwart
Where is Rauchwart?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rauchwart?
Rauchwart has 468 residents (2026), ranking 2,000 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Rauchwart?
Rauchwart covers 17.5 km², with a density of 27 people per km².
Is the population of Rauchwart growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rauchwart went from 459 to 468, a change of +2.0%.
Where is Rauchwart?
Rauchwart is in Burgenland. It belongs to Güssing (district). Latitude 47.134, longitude 16.231.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Rauchwart?
In Rauchwart, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 56 (2024), ranking 2,055 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Rauchwart?
In Rauchwart, “Enterprises” stands at 34 (2024), ranking 2,023 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rauchwart?
In Rauchwart, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,220 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rauchwart?
The nearest to Rauchwart are Sankt Michael im Burgenland (3.0 km), Heugraben (3.5 km), Bocksdorf (4.2 km), Neuberg im Burgenland (4.5 km), Güttenbach (5.3 km).