Güttenbach: population and statistics
Güttenbach has a population of 834 (2026) across 15.9 km², or 52.5 people per km². It ranks 1,792 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −6.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 834 residents
- 15.9 km²
- 52 people/km²
- 261 m
Güttenbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Güttenbach ranks No. 133 by population.
Share of people under 15: 10.0% in Güttenbach, compared with an average of 12.8% in Burgenland and 14.2% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 55.4% in Güttenbach, compared with an average of 63.1% in Burgenland and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 22.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,217 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people under 15”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,227 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Neuberg im Burgenland, 2.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mischendorf (1,425 residents), 4.2 km away.
Population of Güttenbach over time
Güttenbach had 891 residents in 2016 and 834 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 883 |
| 2022 | 871 |
| 2023 | 872 |
| 2024 | 866 |
| 2025 | 843 |
| 2026 | 834 |
All indicators for Güttenbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Güttenbach | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 10.0% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ranked 1,948 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 32.1% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ranked 28 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 55.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 15 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.8% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 180 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Güttenbach | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 358 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,765 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.29 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,233 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Güttenbach | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 46 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 1,956 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 53 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 1,941 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 62.6 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ranked 1,857 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 76 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 1,804 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 91.1 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ranked 1,243 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 168 € | 393 € | 344 € | ranked 1,817 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 935 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,353 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Güttenbach | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 70.9% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ranked 1,858 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 6.4% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ranked 185 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 255 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,639 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 30.1 | 44.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,096 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Güttenbach | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.4% | 75.6% | 77.3% | ranked 430 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Güttenbach | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.6% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ranked 972 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 248 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,773 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Güttenbach | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 55.4% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ranked 1,932 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.8% | 13.5% | 11.0% | ranked 646 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Güttenbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work22.4% ×2.2
- Construction17.1% ×2.6
- Wholesale and retail trade13.2% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services10.5% ×1.3
- Other service activities9.2% ×1.1
- Manufacturing6.6% ×1.1
- Transport and storage6.6% ×3.0
- Professional, scientific and technical5.3% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Güttenbach
Where is Güttenbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Güttenbach?
Güttenbach has 834 residents (2026), ranking 1,792 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Güttenbach?
Güttenbach covers 15.9 km², with a density of 52 people per km².
Is the population of Güttenbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Güttenbach went from 891 to 834, a change of −6.4%.
Where is Güttenbach?
Güttenbach is in Burgenland. It belongs to Güssing (district). Latitude 47.160, longitude 16.289.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Güttenbach?
In Güttenbach, “Share of people under 15” stands at 10.0% (2026), ranking 1,948 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Güttenbach?
In Güttenbach, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 55.4% (2024), ranking 1,932 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Güttenbach?
In Güttenbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,217 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Güttenbach?
The nearest to Güttenbach are Neuberg im Burgenland (2.4 km), Sankt Michael im Burgenland (4.0 km), Mischendorf (4.2 km), Rauchwart (5.3 km), Kohfidisch (5.4 km).