Rohr im Burgenland: population and statistics
Rohr im Burgenland has a population of 358 (2026) across 8.4 km², or 42.7 people per km². It ranks 2,040 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −8.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 358 residents
- 8.4 km²
- 43 people/km²
- 264 m
Rohr im Burgenland in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Rohr im Burgenland ranks No. 161 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,216 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,174 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Heugraben, 2.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bocksdorf (800 residents), 3.0 km away.
Population of Rohr im Burgenland over time
Rohr im Burgenland had 393 residents in 2016 and 358 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 379 |
| 2022 | 367 |
| 2023 | 365 |
| 2024 | 362 |
| 2025 | 369 |
| 2026 | 358 |
All indicators for Rohr im Burgenland
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rohr im Burgenland | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 7.8% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 31.0% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 54.6 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 52.0% | 51.1% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Rohr im Burgenland | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 168 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,017 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.17 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rohr im Burgenland | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 24 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 2,057 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 26 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 2,063 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 71.2 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 25 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 2,059 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 69.8 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 129 € | 393 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 212 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Rohr im Burgenland | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 67.1% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.6% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 54 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,058 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 14.8 | 44.6 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rohr im Burgenland | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.8% | 75.6% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Rohr im Burgenland | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.7% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 116 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,020 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Rohr im Burgenland | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 58.7% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.6% | 13.5% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Rohr im Burgenland
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.0% ×1.1
- Manufacturing12.0% ×2.0
- Construction12.0% ×1.8
- Accommodation and food services12.0% ×1.6
- Information and communication12.0% ×1.6
- Health and social work12.0% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.0% ×3.7
- Finance and insurance4.0% ×1.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Rohr im Burgenland
Where is Rohr im Burgenland?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rohr im Burgenland?
Rohr im Burgenland has 358 residents (2026), ranking 2,040 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Rohr im Burgenland?
Rohr im Burgenland covers 8.4 km², with a density of 43 people per km².
Is the population of Rohr im Burgenland growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rohr im Burgenland went from 393 to 358, a change of −8.9%.
Where is Rohr im Burgenland?
Rohr im Burgenland is in Burgenland. It belongs to Güssing (district). Latitude 47.118, longitude 16.165.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Rohr im Burgenland?
In Rohr im Burgenland, “Enterprises” stands at 24 (2024), ranking 2,057 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Rohr im Burgenland?
In Rohr im Burgenland, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 54 (2024), ranking 2,058 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rohr im Burgenland?
In Rohr im Burgenland, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,216 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rohr im Burgenland?
The nearest to Rohr im Burgenland are Heugraben (2.0 km), Bocksdorf (3.0 km), Stegersbach (4.7 km), Rauchwart (5.3 km), Burgauberg-Neudauberg (5.3 km).