Eberau: population and statistics
Eberau has a population of 904 (2026) across 30.7 km², or 29.4 people per km². It ranks 1,740 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 904 residents
- 30.7 km²
- 29 people/km²
- 216 m
Eberau in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Eberau ranks No. 126 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 34.6% in Eberau, compared with an average of 25.3% in Burgenland and 20.7% nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 64.8% in Eberau, compared with an average of 73.1% in Burgenland and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 16.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,228 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,305 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Bildein, 2.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kohfidisch (1,419 residents), 11 km away.
Population of Eberau over time
Eberau had 936 residents in 2016 and 904 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 928 |
| 2022 | 921 |
| 2023 | 917 |
| 2024 | 916 |
| 2025 | 910 |
| 2026 | 904 |
All indicators for Eberau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Eberau | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 11.5% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ranked 1,809 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 34.6% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ranked 7 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 57.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 6 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.0% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 1,117 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Eberau | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 411 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,682 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.18 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,612 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Eberau | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 71 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 1,785 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 79 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 1,777 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 86.7 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ranked 1,178 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 73 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 1,821 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 80.8 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ranked 1,614 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 181 € | 393 € | 344 € | ranked 1,755 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,622 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € | ranked 379 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Eberau | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 64.8% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ranked 1,964 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 9.1% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ranked 51 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 215 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,736 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 23.6 | 44.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,430 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Eberau | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 72.0% | 75.6% | 77.3% | ranked 1,372 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Eberau | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.1% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ranked 590 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 269 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,724 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Eberau | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 58.6% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ranked 1,850 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 14.3% | 13.5% | 11.0% | ranked 453 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Eberau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade16.9% ×0.7
- Health and social work16.9% ×1.7
- Accommodation and food services15.5% ×2.1
- Professional, scientific and technical9.9% ×0.7
- Manufacturing8.5% ×1.4
- Construction8.5% ×1.3
- Information and communication7.0% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services5.6% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Eberau
Where is Eberau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Eberau?
Eberau has 904 residents (2026), ranking 1,740 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Eberau?
Eberau covers 30.7 km², with a density of 29 people per km².
Is the population of Eberau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Eberau went from 936 to 904, a change of −3.4%.
Where is Eberau?
Eberau is in Burgenland. It belongs to Güssing (district). Latitude 47.107, longitude 16.461.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Eberau?
In Eberau, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 34.6% (2026), ranking 7 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Eberau?
In Eberau, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 64.8% (2024), ranking 1,964 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Eberau?
In Eberau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,228 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Eberau?
The nearest to Eberau are Bildein (2.7 km), Moschendorf (5.7 km), Deutsch Schützen-Eisenberg (7.0 km), Strem (7.8 km), Heiligenbrunn (9.6 km).