Raggal: population and statistics
Raggal has a population of 908 (2026) across 41.6 km², or 21.8 people per km². It ranks 1,739 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 908 residents
- 41.6 km²
- 22 people/km²
- 1,045 m
Raggal in numbers
Key points
Among the 96 municipalities in Vorarlberg, Raggal ranks No. 66 by population.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 4,603 € in Raggal, compared with an average of 2,089 € in Vorarlberg and 1,719 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,097 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Median age”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,825 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Blons, 1.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ludesch (3,755 residents), 4.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,388 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Raggal over time
Raggal had 866 residents in 2016 and 908 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 877 |
| 2022 | 882 |
| 2023 | 898 |
| 2024 | 908 |
| 2025 | 903 |
| 2026 | 908 |
All indicators for Raggal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Raggal | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.3% | 15.5% | 14.5% | ranked 155 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.3% | 19.4% | 22.1% | ranked 1,576 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,826 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.4% | 50.3% | 50.3% | ranked 846 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Raggal | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 372 | 179,909 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,742 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.43 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 672 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Raggal | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 86 | 29,888 | 743,940 | ranked 1,654 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 93 | 34,310 | 850,266 | ranked 1,673 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 103.0 | 83.4 | 91.3 | ranked 609 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 96 | 37,112 | 945,381 | ranked 1,671 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 105.7 | 90.0 | 98.4 | ranked 726 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 280 € | 650 € | 344 € | ranked 1,262 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 4,603 € | 2,089 € | 1,414 € | ranked 72 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Raggal | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.8% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 888 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.5% | 5.1% | 3.5% | ranked 1,481 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 200 | 206,368 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,772 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 22.1 | 50.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,539 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Raggal | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 75.4% | 67.6% | 77.3% | ranked 1,154 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Raggal | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.0% | 20.8% | 8.5% | ranked 1,062 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 251 | 112,558 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,767 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Raggal | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.0% | 58.4% | 66.4% | ranked 645 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.1% | 14.1% | 11.0% | ranked 958 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Raggal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade19.8% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services17.7% ×2.4
- Manufacturing12.5% ×2.1
- Professional, scientific and technical10.4% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services7.3% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.2% ×5.7
- Health and social work6.2% ×0.6
- Other service activities6.2% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Raggal
Where is Raggal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Raggal?
Raggal has 908 residents (2026), ranking 1,739 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Raggal?
Raggal covers 41.6 km², with a density of 22 people per km².
Is the population of Raggal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Raggal went from 866 to 908, a change of +4.8%.
Where is Raggal?
Raggal is in Vorarlberg. It belongs to Bludenz (district). Latitude 47.210, longitude 9.836.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Raggal?
In Raggal, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 4,603 € (2019), ranking 72 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
Median age: what is the figure for Raggal?
In Raggal, “Median age” stands at 42.2 years (2026), ranking 1,826 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 46.2 years.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Raggal?
In Raggal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,097 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Raggal?
The nearest to Raggal are Blons (1.5 km), St. Gerold (1.7 km), Thüringerberg (4.0 km), Ludesch (4.5 km), Thüringen (5.3 km).