Weingraben: population and statistics
Weingraben has a population of 343 (2026) across 9.2 km², or 37.2 people per km². It ranks 2,045 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 343 residents
- 9.2 km²
- 37 people/km²
- 408 m
Weingraben in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Weingraben ranks No. 164 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 29.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,205 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,291 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Draßmarkt (1,360 residents), 2.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,820 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Weingraben over time
Weingraben had 348 residents in 2016 and 343 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 355 |
| 2022 | 355 |
| 2023 | 358 |
| 2024 | 353 |
| 2025 | 348 |
| 2026 | 343 |
All indicators for Weingraben
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Weingraben | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 11.7% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 34.1% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 53.7 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 53.6% | 51.1% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Weingraben | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 156 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,028 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.27 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Weingraben | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 21 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 2,067 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 23 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 2,068 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 65.0 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 31 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 2,037 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 90.4 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 151 € | 393 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 48 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Weingraben | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 71.2% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 6.4% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 57 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,054 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 16.1 | 44.6 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Weingraben | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 84.1% | 75.6% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Weingraben | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 16.4% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 103 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,040 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Weingraben | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 59.3% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.3% | 13.5% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Weingraben
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade29.0% ×1.3
- Health and social work29.0% ×2.9
- Manufacturing9.7% ×1.6
- Professional, scientific and technical9.7% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services6.5% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing3.2% ×3.0
- Construction3.2% ×0.5
- Transport and storage3.2% ×1.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Weingraben
Where is Weingraben?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Weingraben?
Weingraben has 343 residents (2026), ranking 2,045 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Weingraben?
Weingraben covers 9.2 km², with a density of 37 people per km².
Is the population of Weingraben growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Weingraben went from 348 to 343, a change of −1.4%.
Where is Weingraben?
Weingraben is in Burgenland. It belongs to Oberpullendorf (district). Latitude 47.514, longitude 16.363.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Weingraben?
In Weingraben, “Enterprises” stands at 21 (2024), ranking 2,067 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
Families: what is the figure for Weingraben?
In Weingraben, “Families” stands at 103 (2024), ranking 2,040 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Weingraben?
In Weingraben, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,205 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Weingraben?
The nearest to Weingraben are Draßmarkt (2.9 km), Kaisersdorf (3.3 km), Kirchschlag in der Buckligen Welt (5.1 km), Unterrabnitz-Schwendgraben (6.7 km), Neutal (7.2 km).