Mörschwang: population and statistics
Mörschwang has a population of 343 (2026) across 11.0 km², or 31.2 people per km². It ranks 2,045 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 343 residents
- 11.0 km²
- 31 people/km²
- 381 m
Mörschwang in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Mörschwang ranks No. 436 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,132 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Active trade licences”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,542 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is St. Georgen bei Obernberg am Inn (516 residents), 2.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,528 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Mörschwang over time
Mörschwang had 327 residents in 2016 and 343 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 340 |
| 2022 | 336 |
| 2023 | 335 |
| 2024 | 334 |
| 2025 | 327 |
| 2026 | 343 |
All indicators for Mörschwang
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mörschwang | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.6% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.3% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 44.8 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 48.1% | 50.2% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Mörschwang | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 127 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,052 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.57 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mörschwang | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 46 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,956 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 46 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,980 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 141.1 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 34 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 2,027 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 99.1 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 199 € | 613 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 416 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Mörschwang | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 85.2% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.7% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 101 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,990 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 31.0 | 55.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mörschwang | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.0% | 66.2% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Mörschwang | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.6% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 102 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,042 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Mörschwang | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.3% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 16.5% | 13.8% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Mörschwang
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.5% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical17.6% ×1.3
- Manufacturing11.8% ×1.9
- Arts, entertainment and recreation11.8% ×5.0
- Other service activities11.8% ×1.4
- Accommodation and food services8.8% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing2.9% ×2.7
- Construction2.9% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Mörschwang
Where is Mörschwang?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mörschwang?
Mörschwang has 343 residents (2026), ranking 2,045 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Mörschwang?
Mörschwang covers 11.0 km², with a density of 31 people per km².
Is the population of Mörschwang growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mörschwang went from 327 to 343, a change of +4.9%.
Where is Mörschwang?
Mörschwang is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Ried (district). Latitude 48.304, longitude 13.366.
Private households: what is the figure for Mörschwang?
In Mörschwang, “Private households” stands at 127 (2024), ranking 2,052 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Mörschwang?
In Mörschwang, “Families” stands at 102 (2024), ranking 2,042 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mörschwang?
In Mörschwang, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,132 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mörschwang?
The nearest to Mörschwang are St. Georgen bei Obernberg am Inn (2.6 km), Obernberg am Inn (2.9 km), Weilbach (3.0 km), Reichersberg (3.9 km), Antiesenhofen (4.9 km).