Jabing: population and statistics
Jabing has a population of 735 (2026) across 7.8 km², or 94.5 people per km². It ranks 1,856 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −0.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 735 residents
- 7.8 km²
- 94 people/km²
- 319 m
Jabing in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Jabing ranks No. 142 by population.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 75 € in Jabing, compared with an average of 393 € in Burgenland and 564 € nationally.
Share of people under 15: 9.9% in Jabing, compared with an average of 12.8% in Burgenland and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,218 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people under 15”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,090 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Rotenturm an der Pinka (1,462 residents), 2.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,872 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Jabing over time
Jabing had 742 residents in 2016 and 735 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 754 |
| 2022 | 752 |
| 2023 | 732 |
| 2024 | 729 |
| 2025 | 720 |
| 2026 | 735 |
All indicators for Jabing
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Jabing | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 9.9% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ranked 1,955 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.2% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ranked 225 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 52.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 129 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.3% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 920 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Jabing | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 309 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,844 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.35 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 975 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Jabing | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 36 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 2,010 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 40 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 2,007 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 55.1 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ranked 1,936 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 50 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 1,954 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 68.0 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ranked 1,894 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 75 € | 393 € | 344 € | ranked 1,975 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 207 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,852 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Jabing | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 70.4% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ranked 1,874 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 8.8% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ranked 56 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 76 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,028 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 10.5 | 44.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,969 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Jabing | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 88.6% | 75.6% | 77.3% | ranked 25 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Jabing | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.0% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,200 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 232 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,815 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Jabing | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 62.6% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ranked 1,595 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.1% | 13.5% | 11.0% | ranked 958 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Jabing
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.0% ×0.9
- Health and social work16.0% ×1.6
- Accommodation and food services12.0% ×1.6
- Other service activities12.0% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical10.0% ×0.7
- Manufacturing8.0% ×1.3
- Construction8.0% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services6.0% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Jabing
Where is Jabing?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Jabing?
Jabing has 735 residents (2026), ranking 1,856 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Jabing?
Jabing covers 7.8 km², with a density of 94 people per km².
Is the population of Jabing growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Jabing went from 742 to 735, a change of −0.9%.
Where is Jabing?
Jabing is in Burgenland. It belongs to Oberwart (district). Latitude 47.238, longitude 16.272.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Jabing?
In Jabing, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 75 € (2019), ranking 1,975 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Jabing?
In Jabing, “Share of people under 15” stands at 9.9% (2026), ranking 1,955 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Jabing?
In Jabing, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,218 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Jabing?
The nearest to Jabing are Rotenturm an der Pinka (2.6 km), Großpetersdorf (3.5 km), Unterwart (3.7 km), Oberdorf im Burgenland (4.6 km), Mischendorf (5.8 km).