Oberloisdorf: population and statistics
Oberloisdorf has a population of 824 (2026) across 10.7 km², or 77.4 people per km². It ranks 1,804 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 824 residents
- 10.7 km²
- 77 people/km²
- 248 m
Oberloisdorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Oberloisdorf ranks No. 137 by population.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 104 € in Oberloisdorf, compared with an average of 393 € in Burgenland and 564 € nationally.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 14.8 in Oberloisdorf, compared with an average of 44.6 in Burgenland and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,218 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,492 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz (1,754 residents), 2.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,872 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Oberloisdorf over time
Oberloisdorf had 809 residents in 2016 and 824 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 792 |
| 2022 | 797 |
| 2023 | 806 |
| 2024 | 795 |
| 2025 | 798 |
| 2026 | 824 |
All indicators for Oberloisdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oberloisdorf | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.8% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ranked 858 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.5% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ranked 896 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 828 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.4% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 846 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oberloisdorf | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 347 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,785 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.31 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,143 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oberloisdorf | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 47 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 1,949 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 50 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 1,960 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 62.3 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ranked 1,860 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 77 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 1,796 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 93.4 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ranked 1,155 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 104 € | 393 € | 344 € | ranked 1,955 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,083 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,232 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Oberloisdorf | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.9% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ranked 1,467 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.2% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ranked 669 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 119 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,957 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 14.8 | 44.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,883 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Oberloisdorf | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 86.1% | 75.6% | 77.3% | ranked 123 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Oberloisdorf | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.9% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,079 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 238 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,799 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Oberloisdorf | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.9% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ranked 485 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.6% | 13.5% | 11.0% | ranked 1,518 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Oberloisdorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade18.4% ×0.8
- Health and social work17.1% ×1.7
- Other service activities11.8% ×1.4
- Construction9.2% ×1.4
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.9% ×7.2
- Professional, scientific and technical7.9% ×0.6
- Information and communication6.6% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services6.6% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Oberloisdorf
Where is Oberloisdorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oberloisdorf?
Oberloisdorf has 824 residents (2026), ranking 1,804 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Oberloisdorf?
Oberloisdorf covers 10.7 km², with a density of 77 people per km².
Is the population of Oberloisdorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Oberloisdorf went from 809 to 824, a change of +1.9%.
Where is Oberloisdorf?
Oberloisdorf is in Burgenland. It belongs to Oberpullendorf (district). Latitude 47.447, longitude 16.507.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Oberloisdorf?
In Oberloisdorf, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 104 € (2019), ranking 1,955 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Oberloisdorf?
In Oberloisdorf, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 14.8 (2024), ranking 1,883 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oberloisdorf?
In Oberloisdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,218 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oberloisdorf?
The nearest to Oberloisdorf are Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz (2.5 km), Steinberg-Dörfl (3.7 km), Oberpullendorf (6.0 km), Piringsdorf (6.7 km), Frankenau-Unterpullendorf (7.6 km).