Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz: population and statistics
Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz has a population of 1,754 (2026) across 38.4 km², or 45.7 people per km². It ranks 1,095 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,754 residents
- 38.4 km²
- 46 people/km²
- 239 m
Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz ranks No. 58 by population.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 116 € in Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz, compared with an average of 393 € in Burgenland and 564 € nationally.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 15.7 in Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz, compared with an average of 44.6 in Burgenland and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,218 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,381 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Oberloisdorf, 2.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Oberpullendorf (3,298 residents), 8.0 km away.
Population of Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz over time
Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz had 1,810 residents in 2016 and 1,754 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,784 |
| 2022 | 1,777 |
| 2023 | 1,761 |
| 2024 | 1,782 |
| 2025 | 1,783 |
| 2026 | 1,754 |
All indicators for Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.5% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ranked 1,627 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 28.1% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ranked 154 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 51.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 170 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.1% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 1,055 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 785 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,024 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.27 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,299 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 103 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 1,482 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 117 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 1,456 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 65.7 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ranked 1,808 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 151 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 1,252 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 86.1 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ranked 1,427 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 116 € | 393 € | 344 € | ranked 1,940 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 982 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,310 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.4% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ranked 1,533 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.7% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ranked 498 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 280 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,573 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 15.7 | 44.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,849 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.1% | 75.6% | 77.3% | ranked 358 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.9% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ranked 810 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 541 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,031 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.8% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ranked 888 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.8% | 13.5% | 11.0% | ranked 1,258 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.9% ×0.9
- Health and social work18.2% ×1.8
- Professional, scientific and technical12.8% ×0.9
- Other service activities12.8% ×1.5
- Manufacturing6.1% ×1.0
- Construction6.1% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services5.4% ×0.7
- Information and communication5.4% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz
Where is Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz?
Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz has 1,754 residents (2026), ranking 1,095 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz?
Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz covers 38.4 km², with a density of 46 people per km².
Is the population of Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz went from 1,810 to 1,754, a change of −3.1%.
Where is Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz?
Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz is in Burgenland. It belongs to Oberpullendorf (district). Latitude 47.429, longitude 16.528.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz?
In Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 116 € (2019), ranking 1,940 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz?
In Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 15.7 (2024), ranking 1,849 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz?
In Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,218 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz?
The nearest to Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz are Oberloisdorf (2.5 km), Steinberg-Dörfl (6.1 km), Frankenau-Unterpullendorf (6.4 km), Oberpullendorf (8.0 km), Piringsdorf (8.5 km).