Lunz am See: population and statistics
Lunz am See has a population of 1,753 (2026) across 101.7 km², or 17.2 people per km². It ranks 1,097 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,753 residents
- 101.7 km²
- 17 people/km²
- 591 m
Lunz am See in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Lunz am See ranks No. 285 by population.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 52.6% in Lunz am See, compared with an average of 73.0% in Lower Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 134.5 in Lunz am See, compared with an average of 94.5 in Lower Austria and 92.6 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,017 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 14,248 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Göstling an der Ybbs, 8.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Gaming (2,825 residents), 8.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,068 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Lunz am See over time
Lunz am See had 1,794 residents in 2016 and 1,753 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,795 |
| 2022 | 1,786 |
| 2023 | 1,758 |
| 2024 | 1,772 |
| 2025 | 1,758 |
| 2026 | 1,753 |
All indicators for Lunz am See
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lunz am See | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.1% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,126 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.5% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 207 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 50.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 336 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.9% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 527 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lunz am See | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 766 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,050 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.31 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,143 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lunz am See | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 221 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 682 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 238 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 712 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 134.5 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 122 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 258 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 733 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 147.2 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 121 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 406 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 782 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,571 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 395 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lunz am See | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.1% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 822 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.4% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,530 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 859 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 786 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 48.5 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 442 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lunz am See | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 52.6% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,880 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Lunz am See | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.6% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,578 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 506 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,104 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Lunz am See | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.9% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 340 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.3% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,127 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Lunz am See
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.2% ×1.2
- Construction11.7% ×1.8
- Accommodation and food services11.7% ×1.6
- Manufacturing10.5% ×1.7
- Health and social work9.8% ×1.0
- Other service activities7.4% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services7.0% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical5.9% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Lunz am See
Where is Lunz am See?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lunz am See?
Lunz am See has 1,753 residents (2026), ranking 1,097 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Lunz am See?
Lunz am See covers 101.7 km², with a density of 17 people per km².
Is the population of Lunz am See growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lunz am See went from 1,794 to 1,753, a change of −2.3%.
Where is Lunz am See?
Lunz am See is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Scheibbs (district). Latitude 47.861, longitude 15.027.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Lunz am See?
In Lunz am See, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 52.6% (2024), ranking 1,880 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lunz am See?
In Lunz am See, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 134.5 (2024), ranking 122 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lunz am See?
In Lunz am See, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,017 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lunz am See?
The nearest to Lunz am See are Göstling an der Ybbs (8.5 km), Gaming (8.8 km), St. Georgen am Reith (11 km), Gresten-Land (14 km), Gresten (14 km).