Pama: population and statistics
Pama has a population of 1,271 (2026) across 26.4 km², or 48.1 people per km². It ranks 1,471 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,271 residents
- 26.4 km²
- 48 people/km²
- 134 m
Pama in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Pama ranks No. 93 by population.
Share of women: 53.1% in Pama, compared with an average of 51.1% in Burgenland and 50.7% nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 66.8% in Pama, compared with an average of 73.1% in Burgenland and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 24.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,214 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,697 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kittsee (3,898 residents), 3.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,856 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Pama over time
Pama had 1,152 residents in 2016 and 1,271 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,232 |
| 2022 | 1,250 |
| 2023 | 1,282 |
| 2024 | 1,275 |
| 2025 | 1,284 |
| 2026 | 1,271 |
All indicators for Pama
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pama | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.2% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ranked 348 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.0% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ranked 998 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,204 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 53.1% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 16 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pama | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 530 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,455 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.42 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 707 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pama | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 100 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 1,514 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 106 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 1,550 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 82.6 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ranked 1,339 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 105 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 1,607 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 82.6 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ranked 1,554 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 257 € | 393 € | 344 € | ranked 1,370 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 793 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,466 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Pama | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 66.8% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ranked 1,957 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.5% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ranked 987 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 270 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,596 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 21.0 | 44.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,589 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Pama | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 84.7% | 75.6% | 77.3% | ranked 212 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Pama | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 22.3% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ranked 115 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 372 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,464 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Pama | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.5% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ranked 1,498 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.2% | 13.5% | 11.0% | ranked 750 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Pama
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work24.3% ×2.4
- Wholesale and retail trade20.4% ×0.9
- Construction10.7% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services10.7% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical9.7% ×0.7
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.9% ×2.1
- Manufacturing3.9% ×0.6
- Finance and insurance3.9% ×1.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Pama
Where is Pama?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pama?
Pama has 1,271 residents (2026), ranking 1,471 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Pama?
Pama covers 26.4 km², with a density of 48 people per km².
Is the population of Pama growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Pama went from 1,152 to 1,271, a change of +10.3%.
Where is Pama?
Pama is in Burgenland. It belongs to Neusiedl am See (district). Latitude 48.045, longitude 17.037.
Share of women: what is the figure for Pama?
In Pama, “Share of women” stands at 53.1% (2026), ranking 16 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Pama?
In Pama, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 66.8% (2024), ranking 1,957 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Pama?
In Pama, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,214 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Pama?
The nearest to Pama are Kittsee (3.3 km), Gattendorf (6.1 km), Deutsch Jahrndorf (6.3 km), Berg (6.5 km), Potzneusiedl (6.7 km).