Mellau: population and statistics
Mellau has a population of 1,301 (2026) across 40.6 km², or 32.1 people per km². It ranks 1,444 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,301 residents
- 40.6 km²
- 32 people/km²
- 689 m
Mellau in numbers
Key points
Among the 96 municipalities in Vorarlberg, Mellau ranks No. 58 by population.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 1,116 € in Mellau, compared with an average of 650 € in Vorarlberg and 564 € nationally.
Share of women: 48.3% in Mellau, compared with an average of 50.3% in Vorarlberg and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 27.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,063 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,683 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Reuthe, 2.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bezau (2,100 residents), 4.1 km away.
Population of Mellau over time
Mellau had 1,300 residents in 2016 and 1,301 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,288 |
| 2022 | 1,258 |
| 2023 | 1,258 |
| 2024 | 1,270 |
| 2025 | 1,303 |
| 2026 | 1,301 |
All indicators for Mellau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mellau | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.1% | 15.5% | 14.5% | ranked 377 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.8% | 19.4% | 22.1% | ranked 1,469 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,812 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.3% | 50.3% | 50.3% | ranked 1,851 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mellau | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 542 | 179,909 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,437 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.39 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 812 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mellau | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 153 | 29,888 | 743,940 | ranked 1,054 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 166 | 34,310 | 850,266 | ranked 1,070 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 128.2 | 83.4 | 91.3 | ranked 169 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 188 | 37,112 | 945,381 | ranked 1,045 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 144.5 | 90.0 | 98.4 | ranked 135 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 1,116 € | 650 € | 344 € | ranked 79 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,622 € | 2,089 € | 1,414 € | ranked 156 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mellau | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.2% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 561 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.6% | 5.1% | 3.5% | ranked 535 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 639 | 206,368 | 4,878,849 | ranked 992 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 49.3 | 50.1 | 32.4 | ranked 427 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mellau | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 59.7% | 67.6% | 77.3% | ranked 1,789 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Mellau | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 14.2% | 20.8% | 8.5% | ranked 421 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 361 | 112,558 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,501 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Mellau | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.5% | 58.4% | 66.4% | ranked 1,352 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.8% | 14.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,470 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Mellau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services27.4% ×3.7
- Wholesale and retail trade17.2% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical12.9% ×0.9
- Manufacturing7.0% ×1.2
- Construction7.0% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services6.5% ×0.8
- Health and social work5.9% ×0.6
- Finance and insurance4.3% ×1.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Mellau
Where is Mellau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mellau?
Mellau has 1,301 residents (2026), ranking 1,444 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Mellau?
Mellau covers 40.6 km², with a density of 32 people per km².
Is the population of Mellau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mellau went from 1,300 to 1,301, a change of +0.1%.
Where is Mellau?
Mellau is in Vorarlberg. It belongs to Bregenz (district). Latitude 47.351, longitude 9.882.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Mellau?
In Mellau, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 1,116 € (2019), ranking 79 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
Share of women: what is the figure for Mellau?
In Mellau, “Share of women” stands at 48.3% (2026), ranking 1,851 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mellau?
In Mellau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,063 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mellau?
The nearest to Mellau are Reuthe (2.3 km), Bizau (3.7 km), Bezau (4.1 km), Schnepfau (4.8 km), Andelsbuch (7.0 km).